Gold Buckle Beer ProRodeo Tour Finale Full Results - The Team Roping Journal

The Gold Buckle Beer ProRodeo Tour Finale runs from Sept. 22 through Sept. 26 in Rapid City, South Dakota. Here you will find updates from the first round, second round, semi-finals and the finals.

First Round Results

1. Riley Minor and Brady Minor, 4.3-second run, worth $2,010 a man

2/3. Matt Sherwood and Trey Yates, 4.5-second run, worth $1,340 a man

2/3. Erich Rogers and Paden Bray, 4.5-second run, worth $1,340 a man

4. Nick Sartain and Joseph Harrison, 4.8-second run, worth $737 a man

5/6. Kolton Schmidt and Hunter Koch, 5.1-second run, worth $402 a man

5/6.Clay Smith and Jade Corkill, 5.1-second run, worth $402 a man

7. Kellan Johnson and Carson Johnson, 5.2-second run, worth $268 a man

8. Tate Kirchenschlager and Ross Ashford, 5.5-second run, worth $201 a man

9. Brenten Hall and Chase Tryan, 5.6-second run

10. Jeff Flenniken and Tyler Worley, 5.9-second run 

11. Chad Masters and Wesley Thorp, 6.5-second run

12. Cody Snow and Junior Nogueira, 8.6-second run

13. Charly Crawford and Logan Medlin, 5.4 +5

14. Coleman Proctor and Ryan Motes, 6.2 +5

No Times in Round 1: 

Andrew Ward and Buddy Hawkins II, NT

JR Dees and Lane Siggins, NT

Clay Ullery and Jake Edwards, NT

Colby Lovell and Paul Eaves, NT

Clay Tryan and Jake Long, NT

Aaron Tsinigine and Kyle Lockett, NT

Dustin Egusquiza and Travis Graves, NT

Levi Simpson and Shay Carroll, NT

Luke Brown and Patrick Smith, NT

Jake Cooper and Nano Garza, NT

Second Round Results 

1. Aaron Tsinigine and Kyle Lockett, 3.9-second run, worth $2,010 a man

2/3. Coleman Proctor and Ryan Motes, 4.4-second run, worth $1,340 a man

2/3.Levi Simpson and Shay Carroll, 4.4-second run, worth $1,340 a man

4/5. Jake Cooper and Nano Garza, 4.7-second run, worth $603 a man

4/5. Chad Masters and Wesley Thorp, 4.7-second run, worth $603 a man

6. Charly Crawford and Logan Medlin, 4.9-second run, worth $335 a man

7. Riley Minor and Brady Minor, 5.0-second run, worth $268 a man

8. Kolton Schmidt and Hunter Koch, 5.3-second run, worth $201 a man

9. Matt Sherwood and Trey Yates, 6.3-second run

10. Brenten Hall and Chase Tryan, 7.3-second run

11. JR Dees and Lane Siggins, 7.8-second run

12/13. Colby Lovell and Paul Eaves, 4.2 +5

12/13. Nick Sartain and Joseph Harrison, 4.2 +5

14. Clay Tryan and Jake Long, 4.3 +5

15. Dustin Egusquiza and Travis Graves, 3.6 +10

No Times in Round 2: 

Erich Rogers and Paden Bray, NT

Clay Ullery and Jake Edwards, NT

Kellan Johnson and Carson Johnson, NT

Cody Snow and Junior Nogueira, NT

Tate Kirchenschlager and Ross Ashford, NT

Andrew Ward and Buddy Hawkins II, NT

Clay Smith and Jade Corkill, NT

Jeff Flenniken and Tyler Worley, NT

Luke Brown and Patrick Smith, NT

Average Results

1. Riley Minor and Brady Minor, 9.3-second run on two head

2. Kolton Schmidt and Hunter Koch, 10.4 seconds on two head

3. Matt Sherwood and Trey Yates, 10.8 seconds on two head

4. Chad Masters and Wesley Thorp, 11.2 seconds on two head

5. Brenten Hall and Chase Tryan, 12.9 seconds on two head

6. Nick Sartain and Joseph Harrison, 14.0 seconds on two head

7. Charly Crawford and Logan Medlin, 15.3 seconds on two head

8. Coleman Proctor and Ryan Motes, 15.6 seconds on two head

9. Aaron Tsinigine and Kyle Lockett, 3.9 seconds on one head

10. Levi Simpson and Shay Carroll, 4.4 seconds on one head

11. Erich Rogers and Paden Bray, 4.5 seconds on one head

12. Jake Cooper and Nano Garza, 4.7 seconds on one head

13. Clay Smith and Jade Corkill, 5.1 seconds on one head

14. Kellan Johnson and Carson Johnson, 5.2 seconds on one head

15. Tate Kirchenschlager and Ross Ashford, 5.5 seconds on one head

16. Jeff Flenniken and Tyler Worley, 5.9 seconds on one

17.  JR Dees and Lane Siggins, 7.8 seconds on one head 

18. Cody Snow and Junior Nogueira, 8.6 seconds on one head

19. Colby Lovell and Paul Eaves, 9.2 seconds on one head

20. Clay Tryan and Jake Long, 9.3 seconds on one head

21. Dustin Egusquiza and Travis Graves, 13.6 seconds on one head

22/23/24. Andrew Ward and Buddy Hawkins II, NT

22/23/24. Clay Ullery and Jake Edwards 

22/23/24. Luke Brown and Patrick Smith, NT

Show Me the Money! $6 Million Minimum Payoff Guaranteed at 2020 NFR

Top 8 Teams Advancing to the Semi-Finals 

1. Riley Minor and Brady Minor, 9.3-second run on two head

2. Kolton Schmidt and Hunter Koch, 10.4 seconds on two head

3. Matt Sherwood and Trey Yates, 10.8 seconds on two head

4. Chad Masters and Wesley Thorp, 11.2 seconds on two head

5. Brenten Hall and Chase Tryan, 12.9 seconds on two head

6. Nick Sartain and Joseph Harrison, 14.0 seconds on two head

7. Charly Crawford and Logan Medlin, 15.3 seconds on two head

8. Coleman Proctor and Ryan Motes, 15.6 seconds on two head

Semi-Finals Results

1. Nick Sartain and Joseph Harrison, 4.2-second run, worth $4,000 a man

2. Chad Masters and Wesley Thorp, 4.3-second run, worth $3,000 a man

3. Brenten Hall and Chase Tryan, 4.7-second run, worth 2,000 a man

4. Riley Minor and Brady Minor, 4.9-second run, worth $1,000 a man

5. Coleman Proctor and Ryan Motes, 4.3 +5

6/7/8. Charly Crawford and Logan Medlin, NT

6/7/8. Matt Sherwood and Trey Yates, NT

6/7/8. Kolton Schmidt and Hunter Koch, NT

Top 4 Teams Advancing to the Finals 

1. Nick Sartain and Joseph Harrison

2. Chad Masters and Wesley Thorp

3. Brenten Hall and Chase Tryan

4. Riley Minor and Brady Minor

Finals Results

1. Riley Minor and Brady Minor, 4.1-second run, worth $4,500 a man

2. Chad Masters and Wesley Thorp, 5.0-second run, worth $3,000 a man

3. Nick Sartain and Joseph Harrison, NT

4. Brenten Hall and Chase Tryan, NT

Gold Buckle Beer Tour Finale Champions 

Riley Minor and Brady Minor 

**Ropers with their names in bold have a shot at moving into the top 15, or are on the bubble of the 2020 PRCA world Standings.

Related