cue the gatlin brothers

J.C. Yeahquo and Buddy Hawkins Win RodeoHouston: 2024 Results and More
RodeoHouston’s tournament-style ProRodeo is happening at NRG Stadium. Here’s what team ropers need to know to stay in the loop in 2024.
JC Yeahquo and Buddy Hawkins winning the 2024 RodeoHouston.
JC Yeahquo and Buddy Hawkins winning the 2024 RodeoHouston. | Impulse Photography Courtesy RodeoHouston

RodeoHouston kicked off Feb. 27, 2024, with 40 headers and 40 heelers out for the $50,000 championship. Sunday, March 17, the new partnership of J.C. Yeahquo and Buddy Hawkins took home the $50,000 win after roping their steer in the clean-slate, four-man round in 4.8 seconds.

Here’s everything you need to know about RodeoHouston to stay in the loop.

RodeoHouston Team Roping Results

Super Series 1

First round: 1. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 5.9 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden, 6.4, $2,000; 3. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 6.9, $1,000; 4. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 10.1, $750; 5. Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres, 11.3, $500; 6. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 11.4, $250.

Second round: 1. Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres, 5.4 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Bradley Massey/Zack Mabry, 5.6, $2,000; 3. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 6.7, $1,000; 4. Wyatt Bray/Paden Bray, 10.8, $750; 5. Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden, 12.2, $500; 6. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 16.1, $250.

Third round: 1. Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres, 4.5 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden, 5.0, $2,000; 3. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 5.2, $1,000; 4. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 6.1, $750; 5. Wyatt Bray/Paden Bray, 9.7, $500; no other qualified runs.

Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres, $6,500 each; 2. Aaron Tsingine/Ryan Motes, $4,750; 3. Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden, $4,500; 4. Bradley Massey/Zack Mabry, $2,000.

Super Series 2

First round: 1. Jr. Dees/Coleby Payne, 5.5 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 6.3, $2,000; 3. Cash Duty/Ross Ashford, 6.7, $750; 4. Billy Bob Brown/Kirby Blankenship, 6.8, $750; 5. Hagen Peterson/Chase Tryan, 9.7, $500; 6. Tanner James/Sid Sporer, 15.9, $250.

Second round: 1. Luke Brown/Travis Graves, 5.3 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Billy Bob Brown/Kirby Blankenship, 5.5, $2,000; 3. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 6.0, $1,000; 4. Jr. Dees/Coleby Payne, 6.4, $750; 5. Cash Duty/Ross Ashford, 7.4, $500; 6. Hagen Peterson/Chase Tryan, 11.7, $250.

Third round: 1. Tanner James/Sid Sporer, 5.0 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Cash Duty/Ross Ashford, 5.1, $2,000; 3. Keven Daniel/Justin Davis, 10.3, $1,000; 4. Jr. Dees/Coleby Payne, 10.9, $750; 5. Luke Brown/Travis Graves, 12.1, $500; 6. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 12.8, $250. 

Semifinal qualifiers: 1.Jr. Dees/Coleby Payne, $4,500 each; 2. (tie) Cash Duty/Ross Ashford and Luke Brown/Travis Graves, $3,500 each; 4. Clint Summers/Jake Long, $3,250

Super Series 3

First round: 1. Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, 5.4 seconds, $3,000; 2. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 7.3, $2,000; 3. Brenten Hall/Tyler Worley, 9.1, $1,000; 4. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 10.8, $750; 5. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 12.4, $500; no other qualified runs.

Second round: 1. (tie) Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry and Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, 4.5 seconds, $2,500 each; 3. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 5.5, $1,000; 4. (tie) Brenten Hall/Tyler Worley and J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.9, $625 each; no other qualified runs. 

Third round: 1. J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.5 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 4.7, $2,000; 3. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.9, $1,000; 4. (tie) Cody Snow/Hunter Koch and Brenten Hall/Tyler Worley, 5.8, $625 each; 6. Pedro Egurrola/J.C. Flake, 10.4, $250.

Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, $6,500 each; 2. Cody Snow/Hunter Koch.

Super Series 4

First round: 1. Cole Thomas/Matt Schieck, 5.6 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox, 6.1, $2,000; 3. Clay Tryan/Caleb Hendrix, 6.7, $1,000; 4. Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith, 7.3, $750; 5. Jesse Boos/Jace Steenhoek, 12.0, $500; 6. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, 14.9, $250.

Second round: 1.Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox, 5.9 seconds, $3,000; 2. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, 6.9, $2,000; 3. Jesse Boos/Jace Steenhoek, 7.5, $1,000; 4. Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith, 9.9, $750; no other qualified runs.

Third round: 1. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, 4.7 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox, 5.4, $2,000; 3. Jesse Boos/Jace Steenhoek, 7.6, $1,000; 4. Clay Tryan/Caleb Hendrix, 9.5, $750; 5. Cole Thomas/Matt Schieck, 10.1, $500; no other qualified runs.

Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox, $7,000 each; 2. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, $5,250; 3. Cole Thomas/Matt Schieck, $4,000; 4. Jesse Boos/Jace Steenhoek, $2,500.

Super Series 5

First round: 1. Jake Clay/Trey Yates, 5.3 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.5, $2,000; 3. Coy Rahlmann/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.6, $1,000; 4. Cyle Denison/Corey Hendrick, 6.0, $750; 5. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 16.3, $500.

Second round: 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.6 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.9, $2,000; 3. (tie) Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith and Cyle Dennison/Corey Hendrick, 5.1, $750 each; 6. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 6.0, $250.

Third round: 1. Jake Clay/Trey Yates, 4.6 seconds, $3,000; 2. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 5.6, $2,000; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 6.3, $1,000; 4. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 14.5, $750; 5. Coy Rahlmann/Billie Jack Saebens, 20.1, $500; no other qualified runs.

Semifinal qualifiers: 1. (tie) Jake Clay/Trey Yates and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, $6,000 each; 3. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, $3,250; 4. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, $2,000.

Semifinals 1

1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.7 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres, 4.9, $2,000; 3. (tie) Jake Smith/Douglas Rich and Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 5.3, $875 each.

Semifinals 2

1. Jesse Boos/Jace Steenhoek, 4.9 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden, 5.5, $2,000; 3. Clint Summer/Jake Long, 5.8, $1,000; 4. J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, 6.7, $750 each.

Wildcard 1

1. Cash Duty/Ross Ashford, 5.1 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Jake Clay/Trey Yates, $2,000; 3. Cole Thomas/Matt Schieck, 10.8, $1,000; 4. (tie) Brenten Hall/Tyler Worley, Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry and Bradley Massey/Zack Mabry, NT, $500 each.

Wildcard 2

1. Jr. Dees/Coleby Payne, 4.5 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. (tie) Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.8, $1,500 each; 4. Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox, 4.8, $750; 5. Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, 10.2; 6. Luke Brown/Travis Graves, NT, $500.

Championship Round

1. Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden, 5.7 seconds; 2. J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, 6.2; 3. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, 6.6; 4. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 7.1; 5. $2,500; 6. Jr. Dees/Coleby Payne, 11.1, $2,500; 7. (tie) Jesse Boos/Jace Steenhoek and Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 11.8, $2,500 each, 9. (tie) Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, NT, $2,500 each.

Championship Shootout

1. J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.8 seconds, $50,000 each; 2. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, 5.2, $20,000; 3. (tie) Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden and Clint Summers/Jake Long, 5.4, $7,750 each.

Semifinals Qualifiers

Wednesday, March 13

  • Jr. Dees / Coleby Payne             
  • Cody Snow / Hunter Koch      
  • Cash Duty / Ross Ashford
  • Kaleb Driggers / Junior Nogueira         
  • Cole Thomas / Matthew Schieck       
  • Lightning Aguilera / Jonathan Torres                  
  • Marcus Theriot / Cole Curry  
  • Jake Smith / Douglas Rich      
  • Aaron Tsinigine / Ryan Motes                 
  • Derrick Begay / Colter Todd

Thursday, March 14

  • Jesse Boos / Jace Steenhoek                 
  • Riley Minor / Brady Minor         
  • Brenten Hall / Tyler Worley    
  • Bradley Massey / Zack Mabry                
  • Jake Clay / Trey Yates
  • Andrew Ward / Tanner Braden
  • Clint Summers / Jake Long        
  • Chad Masters / Wyatt Cox     
  • Luke Brown / Travis Graves    
  • J.C. Yeahquo / Buddy Hawkins

Wildcard Draws

Wildcard 1, March 15

  • Marcus Theriot / Cole Curry  
  • Bradley Massey / Zack Mabry                
  • Cole Thomas / Matthew Schieck       
  • Brenten Hall / Tyler Worley    
  • Jake Clay / Trey Yates
  • Cash Duty / Ross Ashford

Wildcard 2, March 16

  • Chad Masters / Wyatt Cox     
  • Aaron Tsinigine / Ryan Motes                 
  • Cody Snow / Hunter Koch      
  • Luke Brown / Travis Graves    
  • Riley Minor / Brady Minor         
  • Jr Dees / Coleby Payne              

Championship Finals

  • Cash Duty / Ross Ashford       
  • Jesse Boos / Jace Steenhoek                 
  • Lightning Aguilera / Jonathan Torres                  
  • Jr Dees / Coleby Payne              
  • Jake Smith / Douglas Rich      
  • Andrew Ward / Tanner Braden              
  • Kaleb Driggers / Junior Nogueira
  • Derrick Begay / Colter Todd  
  • Clint Summers / Jake Long    
  • J.C. Yeahquo / Buddy Hawkins

RodeoHouston Team Roping Format

Team ropers are placed into one of five “Super Series,” at the start of RodeoHouston, with eight teams competing over three performances in each preliminary round.

The top four money-earning teams from each Super Series advance to one of two Semifinals. Six teams from each Semifinals will go to to one of two Wildcard Rounds.

Four contestants from each Semifinals and one from each Wildcard advance to the Championship Finals on March 17. The 10 teams compete in the clean-slate format, and the top four from that round advance to the final Championship Shootout round later in the same performance.

RodeoHouston Team Roping Qualification Criteria

Team Roping invitation criteria for both Headers and Heelers:

  1. Past two (2) RODEOHOUSTON Super Series Champions (2022 & 2023).
  2. One (1) Special Invitation from HLSR Management.
  3. 2023 Permit Finals Champion. If co-champions exist, the tie will be broken based upon the tie-breakers listed in the Permit Finals Ground Rules.
  4. 2023 Waller County Fair & Rodeo Champion. If co-champions exist, the tie will be broken based upon the published 2023 official PRCA world standings.
  5. 2023 Fort Bend County Fair & Rodeo Champion. If co-champions exist, the tie will be broken based upon the published 2023 official PRCA world standings.
  6. Top 31 of the published 2023 official PRCA world standings.
  7. Top three (3) of the published 2024 official PRCA world standings (as of Dec. 1, 2023), excluding the circuit finals, not already qualified through the above criteria.
  8. Any remaining or open positions will be filled from the published 2023 official PRCA world standings.

The 40 headers that are selected must rope with the 40 heelers that are selected to compete. If a contestant’s partner is drawn out due to qualification, the contestant who qualified will not be allowed to draw out. HLSR will make every effort to match partners as specified on their entry form. Contestants who are not able to be matched with their listed partner will be given the opportunity to choose a partner from the qualified list, or a replacement partner will be drawn at random from the other contestants whose partners were drawn out due to qualification.

RodeoHouston Team Roping Payout

The team roping at RodeoHouston will have a purse of $484,000 ($242,000 on each end).

Super Series payout (per round): 1st: $3,000; 2nd: $2,000; 3rd: $1,000; 4th: $750; 5th: $500; 6th: $250.

Semifinals payout: 1st: $3,000; 2nd: $2,000; 3rd: $1,000; 4th: $750.

Wildcard payout: 1st: $3,000; 2nd: $2,000; 3rd: $1,000; 4th: $750; 5th and 6th: $500 each.

Championship: 1st: $50,000; 2nd: $20,000; 3rd: $10,000; 4th: $5,500; 5th-10th: $2,500 each.

RodeoHouston Team Roping Draw

Super Series 1: Feb. 27, Feb. 28, Feb. 29

  • Andrew Ward  / Tanner Braden
  • Lightning Aguilera / Jonathan Torres
  • Aaron Tsinigine / Ryan Motes                 
  • Dawson Graham / Dillon Graham     
  • Rhen Richard  / Jeremy Buhler               
  • Tyler Wade / Wesley Thorp     
  • Bradley Massey / Zack Mabry                
  • Wyatt Bray / Paden Bray

Super Series 2: March 1, March 2, March 3

  • Clint Summers / Jake Long                
  • JR Dees / Coleby Payne                
  • Tanner James / Sid Sporer      
  • Billy Bob Brown / Kirby Blankenship                  
  • Keven Daniel / Justin Davis   
  • Hagen Peterson / Chase Tryan             
  • Luke Brown / Travis Graves    
  • Cash Duty / Ross Ashford

Super Series 3: March 4, March 5, March 6

  • JC Yeahquo / Buddy Hawkins                
  • Coleman Proctor / Logan Medlin       
  • Dustin Egusquiza / Levi Lord                  
  • Pedro Egurrola / JC Flake         
  • Paul Tierney / LJ Yeahquo        
  • Marcus Theriot / Cole Curry  
  • Brenten Hall/  Tyler Worley    
  • Cody Snow / Hunter Koch

Super Series 4: March 7, March 8, March 9

  • Cole Thomas / Matthew Schieck       
  • Clay Tryan / Caleb Hendrix    
  • Nelson Wyatt / Lane Mitchell                
  • Chad Masters / Wyatt Cox     
  • Jake Smith / Douglas Rich      
  • Kreece Thompson / Rance Doyal       
  • Jesse Boos / Jace Steenhoek                 
  • Brady Tryan / Calgary Smith

Super Series 5: March 10, March 11, March 12

  • Tanner Tomlinson / Patrick Smith      
  • Derrick Begay / Colter Todd   
  • Erich Rogers / Paul Eaves        
  • Riley Minor / Brady Minor         
  • Kaleb Driggers / Junior Nogueira         
  • Cyle Denison / Corey Hendrick           
  • Coy Rahlmann / Billie Saebens           
  • Jake Clay / Trey Yates

RodeoHouston Concert Schedule

Tuesday, Feb. 27 – Blake Shelton

Wednesday, Feb. 28 – Carly Pearce

Thursday, Feb. 29 — for King + Country

Friday, Mar. 1 — 50 Cent

Saturday, Mar. 2 — Hardy

Sunday, Mar. 3 — Ivan Cornejo

Monday, Mar. 4 — Hank Williams Jr. 

Hank Williams Jr. is known for his legendary status in country music and electrifying live performances that pay homage to his father’s legacy while showcasing his own unique style. With his timeless hits and dynamic stage presence, Hank Williams Jr. delivers a show that celebrates the roots of country music.

Tuesday, Mar. 5 — Oliver Anthony

Wednesday, Mar. 6 — Jelly Roll

Fans are drawn to Jelly Roll’s concerts for his raw, emotionally charged lyrics and dynamic stage presence that creates an unforgettable live experience. With his powerful storytelling and infectious energy, Jelly Roll delivers a performance that resonates deeply with audiences.

Thursday, Mar. 7 — Luke Bryan

See Luke Bryan in concert for his high-energy performances that blend country music with elements of rock and pop, creating an electrifying atmosphere. His charismatic stage presence and connection with the audience make for an unforgettable live experience.

Friday, Mar. 8 — Major Lazer

Saturday, Mar. 9 — Lainey Wilson

Fans flock to see Lainey Wilson in concert for her authentic storytelling through heartfelt country music, evoking emotions and connecting deeply with her audience. With her powerful vocals and genuine stage presence, Lainey Wilson’s performances offer a captivating and intimate experience that resonates long after the show ends.

Sunday, Mar. 10 — Los Tigres Del Norte

Monday, Mar. 11 — Whiskey Myers

Fans are drawn to see Whiskey Myers in concert for their electrifying blend of Southern rock, country, and blues, creating a raw and gritty sound that resonates with audiences. With their high-octane performances and soulful lyrics, Whiskey Myers concerts offer an immersive experience that transports fans to the heart of American music heritage.

Tuesday, Mar. 12 — Bun B

Wednesday, Mar. 13 — Nickleback

Thursday, Mar. 14 — Zac Brown Band

Zac Brown Band boasts a dynamic blend of country, rock, and jam band influences, creating a lively and engaging musical experience. With their impressive musicianship, heartfelt lyrics, and infectious energy, a Zac Brown Band concert promises a memorable night filled with sing-alongs and camaraderie.

Friday, Mar. 15 — Jonas Brothers

Nostalgia alert! The Jonas Brothers promise infectious pop melodies, high-energy performances, and hits that appeal to audiences of all ages. With their charismatic stage presence and crowd-pleasing repertoire, a Jonas Brothers concert promises an electrifying and memorable entertainment experience.

Saturday, Mar. 16 — Brad Paisley

Sunday, Mar. 17 — Eric Church

The RodeoHouston concert lineup is certainly a factor in planning a trip—but the breakaway action is certain to make every night worth it. 

SHARE THIS STORY
CATEGORIES
TAGS
Related Articles
IMG_8582
O’ Canada
Kash Bonnett and Logan Spady Secure Spots Among Maple Leaf’s Top 3
Logan Moore heeling a steer for Tyler Tryan in Red Lodge, Montana.
young gun
Logan Moore Jumps to No. 2 in Resistol Rookie Standings After $10K Cowboy Christmas
Nelson Wyatt turning a steer for Tyler Worley in the shootout round at the 2023 NFR Open.
the natty
Everything to Know About the 2024 NFR Open
Clint Summers Ross Ashford Team Roping Calgary Stampede
north of the border
Team Roper's Guide to Calgary's 2024 Rocky Mountain Cup
Kaleb Driggers and Junior Nogueira taking a victory lap at the 2024 St. Paul Rodeo.
kings
Kaleb Driggers and Junior Nogueira Shatter Cowboy Christmas Team Roping Record with $47K in 2024