it's beginning to look a lot like Christmas

Merry Cowboy Christmas: Results from the 2024 Fourth Run
Team roping results and top money earners of Cowboy Christmas 2024.
Cyle Denison and Tanner Braden won the 2024 Home Of Champions Rodeo in Red Lodge, Montana. | Avid Visual Imagery photo

It’s Christmas time in Cowboyland with Cowboy Christmas 2024 in full swing. Thousands of miles will be travelled and the standings are sure to be shaken over the Fourth-of-July run. The Team Roping Journal brings you full results from the Fourth run and updates on the winningest team ropers over Cowboy Christmas.


What is Cowboy Christmas?

Cowboy Christmas is famous in the rodeo world, representing the run cowboys make over the Fourth of July. With the Reno Rodeo acting as the segue into the Fourth run, Cowboy Christmas kicks off at the very end of June with Reno, Greeley Stampede and Ponoka Stampede and runs the Course of ProRodeos of the Fourth of July.

Who were the top money earners over Cowboy Christmas in 2023?

The current world standings leaders Dustin Egusquiza and Levi Lord were the top money earners over Cowboy Christmas in 2023. Egusquiza and Lord raked in $25,263 a man over Cowboy Christmas.

Cowboy Christmas team roping results

St. Paul Rodeo
St. Paul, Oregon, July 2-6

First round leaders: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.8 seconds, $4,469 each; 2. Lightning Aguilera/Lane Mitchell, 5.0, $3,886; 3. Cyle Denison/Tanner Braden, 5.1, $3,303; 4. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 5.2, $2,720; 5. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Nelson Wyatt/Jonathan Torres, 5.3, $1,846 each; 7. (tie) Jack Graham/Jason Duby, Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry and J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.4, $453 each.

Second round leaders: 1. Jr. Dees/JC Flake, 4.4 seconds, $4,469 each; 2. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, 4.6, $3,886; 3. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 4.7, $3,303; 4. (tie) Lightning Aguilera/Lane Mitchell and J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.0, $2,429 each; 6. Chase Helton/Spencer Mitchell, 5.1, $1,554; 7. Steven Duby/Taylor Duby, 5.3, $972; 8. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Devon McDaniel/Walt Woodard, 5.4, $194 each.

Average leaders: 1. Lightning Aguilera/Lane Mitchell, 10.0 seconds on two head, $6,704 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 10.2, $5,829; 3. J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, 10.4, $4,955; 4. Jack Graham/Jason Duby, 10.9, $4,081; 5. Nelson Wyatt/Jonathan Torres, 11.0, $3,206; 6. Steven Duby/Taylor Duby, 11.4, $2,332; 7. Yogi Davis/Casey Ladner, 13.3, $1,457; 8. Shay Dixon Carroll/Jace Helton, 16.0, $583.

Pikuni PRCA Rodeo
Browning, Montana, July 5-6

1. Clay McNichh McNichol/Riley Wakefield, 5.0 seconds, $1,929 each; 2. Nolan Conway/Alonzo Skunkcap, 5.4, $1,596; 3. Cameron Irwin/Coley Nicholls, 5.6, $1,264; 4. Jade Stoddard/Mason Trollinger, 5.8, $931; 5. Kash Bonnett/Logan Spady, 6.0, $599; 6. Eric Watson/Marty Watson, 6.6, $333.

World’s Oldest Rodeo
Prescott, Arizona, July 1-7

First round: 1. Clay Smith/Coleby Payne, 5.4 seconds, $3,150 each; 2. Dwight Sells/Cody Lansing, 5.7, $2,739; 3. Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, 5.8, $2,329; 4. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 6.0, $1,918; 5. James Arviso/Denton Dunning, 6.3, $1,507; 6. Bryan Sells/Cameron Tsinigine, 6.4, $1,096; 7. (tie) Wawa Ben JR./Brandon Ben and Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 6.7, $479 each.

Second round: 1. Cyle Denison/Tanner Braden, 5.0 seconds, $3,150 each; 2. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 5.4, $2,739; 3. (tie) Tee Luttrell/Chris Young and Nelson Wyatt/Jonathan Torres, 5.9, $2,123 each; 5. Kolton Schmidt/Landen Glenn, 6.1, $1,507; 6. (tie) Wyatt Bray/Paden Bray and Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, 6.7, $890 each; 8. Brenten Hall/Kaden Profili, 7.0, $274.

Average: 1. Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, 12.5 seconds on two head, $4,726 each; 2. Tee Luttrell/Chris Young, 13.6, $4,109; 3. Brenten Hall/Kaden Profili, 13.9, $3,493; 4. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 14.1, $2,876; 5. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 14.3, $2,260; 6. Nelson Wyatt/Jonathan Torres, 14.6, $1,644; 7. Wawa Ben JR./Brandon Ben, 14.7, $1,027; 8. James Arviso/Denton Dunning, 14.8, $411.

Mid-Western Rodeo
Manawa, Wisconsin, July 4-6

1. Will Clark/Derrick Crawford, 6.0 seconds, $1,499 each; 2. Adam Rose/Gralyn Elkins, 6.7, $1,124; 3. Carson Coffelt/Clay Clayman, 7.2, $749; 4. Will Jones/Heath Williams, 10.2, $375.

Steamboat Springs Pro Rodeo Series
Steamboat Springs, Colorado, July 5-6

1. Jesse Sheffield/Derek Pake Younger, 4.5 seconds, $1,806 each; 2. Garrett Tonozzi/Conner Herren, 4.6, $1,495; 3. Brayden Fillmore/Josh Fillmore, 4.7, $1,183; 4. Cam Jensen/Clayton Symons, 4.8, $872; 5. (tie) Chris Francis/Cade Passig and Bodie Herring/Quincy Reynolds, 5.0, $436.

Drummond PRCA Rodeo
Drummond, Montana, July 7

1. (tie) Ian Austiguy/Sam Levine and Dillon Johnson/Kory Mytty, 7.0 seconds, $1,059 each; 3. Chris Westphal/Chad Hunter, 8.2, $759; 4. Miles Kobold/Colten Fisher, 10.6, $559; 5. Chad Turner/Gavin Beattie, 10.7, $360; 6. Wheaton Williams/Bryan Lemmon, 11.1, $200.

Painted Pony Championship Rodeo
Lake Luzerne, New York, July 6

1. Jacob Rounds/Drew Carnes, 6.5 seconds, $639 each; 2. Carmine Nastri/Abdiel Zamora, 6.7, $479; 3. Morgan Anderson/Shawn Quinn, 8.3, $320; 4. Trent Turner/Shane Jenkins, 10.6, $160. 

Cowtown Rodeo
Woodstown Pilesgrove, New Jersey, July 6

1. Tim Naylor/Tanner Naylor, 6.6 seconds, $1,034 each; 2. David Ballantyne/Scot Brown, 6.7, $776; 3. Jose Mota/Angel Mota, 7.0, $517; 4. (tie) Wyatt Long/Mike Charles and Tanner Smith/T.J. Smith, 8.3, $129 each. 

Harding Days Rodeo
Pierz, Minnesota, July 5-6

1. (tie) Quinton Parchman/Garrett Smith and Cooper White/Tucker White, 5.5 seconds, $1,059 each; 3. Marty McPherson/Riley Hannum, 6.3, $759; 4. Bodie Mattson/Trae Smith, 6.4, $559; 5. Adam Rose/Gralyn Elkins, 6.6, $360; 6. David Kartak/Jeremy Wagner, 8.5, $200. 

Mesquite Championship Rodeo
Mesquite, Texas, July 6

1. Mitchell Bazzell/Tanner Darst, 5.3 seconds, $879 each; 2. Cody Russell/Ben Gambrell, 5.7, $728; 3. Cole Frey/Latham Dickson, 6.1, $576; 4. Logan Graham/Cash Davis, 7.2, $424; 5. Zack Woods/Gavin Foster, 11.7, $273; 6. Payden Emmett/Matt Kasner, 13.1, $152.

Gary Rodeo
Gary, South Dakota, July 5-6

1. Payton Pirrung/Logan Schliinz, 6.0 seconds, $1,124 each; 2. Cooper White/Tucker White, 6.1, $931; 3. Clint Gorrell/Tel Sorenson, 6.4, $737; 4. Jon Peterson/Cash Hetzel, 7.3, $543; 5. Caden Stoddard/Jade Byrne Byrne, 7.7, $349; 6. Steve Sherwood/Ron McDaniel, 10.9, $194.

Price County PRCA Rodeo
Phillips, Wisconsin, July 5-6

1. Mitchell Barney/Wyatt Kanan, 5.2 seconds, $988 each; 2. Adam Rose/Gralyn Elkins, 6.2, $818; 3. Lee Van Der Geest/Kadin Boardman, 6.6, $647; 4. Rob McPhail/JB Bound, 7.4, $477; 5. Tyler Jackson/Casey Rush, 8.8, $307; 6. Lane Goebel/Trey Frank, 11.8, $170.

Belton CoC 4th Of July Celebration & PRCA Rodeo
Belton, Texas, July 4-6

1. Garett Chick/Zane Pratt, 4.1 seconds, $1,076 each; 2. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Dustin Davis, 4.2, $890; 3. Quisto Lopez/Ryan Mayfield, 4.5, $705; 4. Casey Tew/Cody Tew, 4.6, $519; 5. Jayse Tettenhorst/Ty Arnold, 4.9, $334; 6. Jake Orman/Corey Hendrick, 5.0, $186.

Headwaters PRCA Rodeo
Park Rapids, Minnesota, July 5-6

1. Carson Coffelt/Clay Clayman, 5.3 seconds, $1,949 each; 2. Bodie Mattson/Trae Smith, 5.4, $1,613; 3. Payton Pirrung/Logan Schliinz, 6.1, $1,277; 4. (tie) Sage Burress/Elliott Gourneau and Jon Peterson/Cash Hetzel, 6.2, $773 each; 6. Cole Smith/Reed Boos, 6.6, $336.

Eugene Pro Rodeo
Eugene, Oregon, July 3-6

1. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord and Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 4.1 seconds, $3,192 each; 3. (tie) Derrick Begay/Colter Todd and Jake Stanley/B.J. Campbell, 4.2, $2,394; 5. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.4, $1,995; 6. Bryan Reay/Brent Falon, 4.5, $1,796; 7. (tie) Brenten Hall/Kaden Profili and Jason Ruby/Jack Graham, 4.7, $1,496; 9. Trevor McCoin/Shane Erickson, 4.8, $1,197; 10. Bucky Campbell/Jason Stewart, 6.3, $798.

Toppenish Rodeo
Toppenish, Washington, July 5-6

 1. Cutter Machado/Dalton Pearce, 5.3 seconds, $2,854 each; 2. (tie) Cole Garland/Dillon Bahem and Dayton Stafford/Cully Stafford, 5.8, $2,295 each; 4. Jeff Flenniken/Jake Minor, 5.9, $1,737; 5. Bryan Reay/Brent Falon, 6.1, $1,365; 6. Tanner James/Truman Magnus, 6.4, $993; 7. Coy Aldrich/Justin Tom, 7.7, $620; 8. Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, 9.6, $248.

Western Stampede
West Jordan, Utah, July 4-6

1. (tie) Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin and Andrew Ward/Kollin VonAhn, 4.9 seconds, $3,209 each; 3. J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.2, $2,607; 4. Curry Kirchner/Jake Edwards, 5.3, $2,206; 5. Casey Thomas/Wyatt Thomas, 5.4, $2,006; 6. (tie) Jake Smith/Douglas Rich and Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 5.5, $1,705 each; 8. Luke Brown/Travis Graves, 5.8, $1,404; 9. (tie) Cache Burnside/Cody Burnside and Max Kuttler/Cashton Weidenbener, 5.9, $1,003 each.

89th Annual Independence Day Rodeo
Oakley, Utah, July 3-6

1. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 4.2 seconds, $5,132 each; 2. Jr. Dees/JC Flake, 4.3, $4,738; 3. (tie) Pedro Egurrola/Cory Petska, Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox, Kolton Schmidt/Landen Glenn, Clint Summers/Jake Long and Clint Summers/Jake Long, 4.4, $3,751 each; 7. (tie) Brenten Hall/Kaden Profili and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.5, $2,566 each; 9. (tie) Aaron Tsinigine/Matt Sherwood and Choc Westcott/Clinton Groff, 4.7, $2,073 each; 11. Cole Eiguren/Tyler Eiguren, 4.8, $1,579; 12. Kaden Richard/Whitt Crozier, 4.9, $1,382; 13. Cyle Denison/Tanner Braden, 5.0, $1,184; 14. Brye Crites/Tyler Worley, 5.2, $790; 15. Howard Hutchings/Scott Lauaki, 5.4, $395.

Basin City Freedom Rodeo
Basin City, Washington, July 3-5

1. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 3.9 seconds, $5,034 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.1, $4,442; 3. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, 4.4, $3,849; 4. Lightning Aguilera/Lane Mitchell, 4.5, $3,257; 5. Pedro Egurrola/Cory Petska, 4.7, $2,665; 6. (tie) Kreece Thompson/Cooper Freeman and Nelson Wyatt/Jonathan Torres, 4.8, $2,221 each; 8. Jake Stanley/B.J. Campbell, 4.9, $1,777; 9. J7 Bland/Tyson Thompson, 5.0, $1,481; 10. (tie) Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox and Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 5.2, $1,036 each; 12. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 5.6, $592.

Folsom Pro Rodeo
Folsom, California, July 3-5

1. Blake Hirdes/Mike George, 5.8 seconds, $1,401 each; 2. Doyle Hoskins/William Cowden, 6.3, $1,160; 3. Tanner Kent/Layton Oswald, 6.6, $918; 4. Zack Engelhart/Dean Sherbo, 7.6, $677; 5. Tyson Perez/Frank Perez, 8.6, $435; 6. Juan Ramirez/Brent Lockett, 11.8, $242.

Cody Stampede
Cody, Wyoming, July 1-4

1. Kreece Thompson/Cooper Freeman, 4.2 seconds, $6,657 each; 2. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, 4.3, $6,145; 3. (tie) Luke Brown/Travis Graves and Riley Kittle/Will Woodfin, 4.4, $5,377 each; 5. Nelson Wyatt/Jonathan Torres, 4.5, $4,609; 6. (tie) Brye Crites/Tyler Worley, Tee McLeod/Sid Sporer, Cody Snow/Hunter Koch and Jade Stoddard/Mason Trollinger, 4.7, $3,392 each; 10. James Arviso/Denton Dunning, 4.8, $2,560; 11. (tie) J7 Bland/Tyson Thompson and Rhen Richard/Clay Futrell, 4.9, $1,920 each; 13. Coy Brittain/Michael Fortenberry, 5.1, $1,536; 14. Kolton Schmidt/Landen Glenn, 5.3, $1,024; 15. Brandon Farris/Ryon Tittel, 5.5, $512.

Painted Pony Championship Rodeo
Lake Luzerne, New York, July 5

1. Eric Fabian/Derek Carey, 7.1 seconds, $677 each; 2. Trent Turner/Shane Jenkins, 7.3, $508; 3. Jacob Rounds/Drew Carnes, 9.0, $338; 4. Chase Quinn/Riley Quinn, 10.6, $169.

Old West Trail Rodeo
Crawford, Nebraska, July 3-4

1. (tie) Guy Howell/Riley Curuchet and Klay Yaussi/Kash Yaussi, 5.6 seconds, $1,028 each; 3. Wyatt Tibbitts/Tracer Olson, 6.7, $737; 4. Joe Macoubrie/Kingston Chang, 6.8, $543; 5. Mike Grant/Tanner Whetham, 7.1, $349; 6. Brent McInerney/Tanner McInerney, 10.3, $194.

Rodeo Roundup
Roundup, Montana, July 3-4

1. Ben Folsom/Matt Williams, 5.6 seconds, $1,670 each; 2. Billy Bob Brown/Josh Patton, 5.7, $1,382; 3. Jade Stoddard/Mason Trollinger, 6.2, $1,094; 4. Cameron Handy/Nick Albrecht, 6.4, $806; 5. Tyler Doney/Clay Doney, 6.7, $518; 6. (tie) Shawn Bird/Zachary Schweigert, Hank Hollenbeck/Lane Krutzfeldt and Miles Kobold/Colten Fisher, 6.8, $96 each.

Brush Rodeo
Brush, Colorado, July 2-4

1. Cam Hoelting/Dawson McMaster, 4.1 seconds, $1,942 each; 2. Joe Macoubrie/Kingston Chang, 4.3, $1,607; 3. Clayton Van Aken/Cullen Teller, 4.7, $1,273; 4. Brian Dunning/Justin Price, 5.1, $938; 5. Jay Tittel/T.J. Watts, 5.2, $603; 6. Tyler Hobert/Shannon Frascht, 5.3, $335.

Sedro-Woolley PRCA Rodeo
Sedro-woolley, Washington, July 3-4

1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.1 seconds, $2,119 each; 2. (tie) Jack Fischer/Wyatt Hansen and Bryan Reay/Brent Falon, 5.5, $1,704 each; 4. Cutter Machado/Dalton Pearce, 6.1, $1,290; 5. Mo Mundim Mundim/Jake Taylor, 6.5, $1,013; 6. Tate Peterson/Ryan Powell, 6.9, $737; 7. Bob Moriarty/Taylor Speer, 7.3, $461; 8. Dale Benevides/Shane Crossley, 11.4, $184. 

Molalla Buckeroo Rodeo
Molalla, Oregon, July 1-4

First round: 1. Wyatt Murray/Rhett Nebeker, 4.6 seconds, $1,117 each; 2. Hayes Smith/Justin Davis, 4.9, $925; 3. (tie) Jack Fischer/Wyatt Hansen, Tyler Kaess/Mike Wallen and Garrett Rogers/Bo Patzke, 5.3, $539 each; 6. Bryan Reay/Brent Falon, 5.8, $193.

Second round: 1. Jake Stanley/B.J. Campbell, 5.3 seconds, $1,117 each; 2. Houston Hull/Jason Minor, 5.4, $925; 3. Clayton Hansen/Chase Hansen, 5.6, $732; 4. Hayes Smith/Justin Davis, 5.8, $539; 5. Bryan Reay/Brent Falon, 8.5, $347; 6. Colt Cowden/Ryan Wheatley, 9.2, $193.

Average: 1. Hayes Smith/Justin Davis, 10.7 seconds on two head, $1,676 each; 2. Bryan Reay/Brent Falon, 14.3, $1,387; 3. Clayton Hansen/Chase Hansen, 16.2, $1,098; 4. Garrett Rogers/Bo Patzke, 16.4, $809; 5. Colt Cowden/Ryan Wheatley, 16.8, $520; 6. Marcus Marriott/Mike Marriott, 20.1, $289.

Sitting Bull Stampede
Mobridge, South Dakota, July 2-4

1. Clay Holz/Matt Zancanella, 5.0 seconds, $2,136 each; 2. (tie) Weston Mills/Nevada Berquist and Wyatt Tibbitts/Tracer Olson, 5.6, $1,718 each; 4. (tie) Tanner Pallesen/Jade Espenscheid and Grady Quam/Tyce McLeod, 6.1, $1,161 each; 6. Bodie Mattson/Trae Smith, 6.3, $743; 7. Sage Burress/Elliott Gourneau, 7.0, $464; 8. Guy Howell/Riley Curuchet, 9.6, $186.

Home Of Champions Rodeo
Red Lodge, Montana, July 2-4

1. Cyle Denison/Tanner Braden, 3.5 seconds, $4,794 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.0, $4,230; 3. Coy Brittain/Michael Fortenberry, 4.1, $3,666; 4. Brye Crites/Tyler Worley, 4.2, $3,102; 5. Nelson Wyatt/Jonathan Torres, 4.3, $2,538; 6. Tyler Tryan/Logan Moore, 4.4, $2,256; 7. (tie) Cache Burnside/Cody Burnside, Riley Kittle/Will Woodfin and Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 4.5, $1,692 each; 10. (tie) Jeff Flenniken/Jake Minor, Howard Hutchings/Scott Lauaki and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.6, $846 each.

Black Hills Roundup
Belle Fourche, South Dakota, July 1-4

1. Brenten Hall/Kaden Profili, 4.5 seconds, $3,795 each; 2. Billy Bob Brown/Josh Patton, 4.8, $3,349; 3. Brye Crites/Tyler Worley, 5.0, $2,902; 4. Clay Bauer/Butch Levell, 5.5, $2,456; 5. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 5.6, $2,233; 6. Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith, 5.8, $2,009; 7. (tie) Chris Francis/Cade Passig and Braden Pirrung/Dylan Hart, 6.0, $1,674 each; 9. Chandler Comfort/Levi O’Keeffe, 6.2, $1,340; 10. Ben Jordan/JR Gonzalez, 6.6, $893.

Killdeer Mountain Roundup PRCA Rodeo
Killdeer, North Dakota, July 2-4

1. Dwight Sells/Cody Lansing, 3.7 seconds, $4,095 each; 2. Kash Bonnett/Logan Spady, 4.9, $3,613; 3. (tie) Curry Kirchner/Jake Edwards, Jake Smith/Douglas Rich and Reno Stoebner/L.J. Yeahquo, 5.0, $2,650 each; 6. Weston Mills/Nevada Berquist, 5.2, $1,927; 7. Wyatt Treeby/Tyan Johnson, 5.3, $1,686; 8. (tie) Bodie Mattson/Trae Smith and Braden Pirrung/Dylan Hart, 5.4, $1,325 each; 10. Guy Howell/Riley Curuchet, 5.9, $964; 11. Brent McInerney/Tanner McInerney, 6.4, $723; 12. Clint Gorrell/Tel Sorenson, 6.5, $482.

Mandan Rodeo Days
Mandan, North Dakota, July 2-4

1. Denim Ross/Kavis Drake, 4.3 seconds, $4,794 each; 2. Jake Clay/Trey Yates, 4.4, $4,230; 3. (tie) J7 Bland/Tyson Thompson, Braden Pirrung/Dylan Hart and Coy Rahlmann/Ross Ashford, 4.5, $3,102; 6. Brye Crites/Tyler Worley, 4.7, $2,256; 7. (tie) Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, Andrew Ward/Kollin VonAhn and Cooper White/Tucker White, 4.8, $1,692; 10. Ky Redstrom/Reece Wadhams, 5.3, $1,128; 11. Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, 5.5, $846; 12. Clint Whipple/Chase Johnson, 6.4, $564.

Livingston Roundup Rodeo
Livingston, Montana, July 1-4

1. Tyler Tryan/Logan Moore, 3.8 seconds, $4,974 each; 2. (tie) Cyle Denison/Tanner Braden and Koby Sanchez/Trace Porter, 4.0, $4,400; 4. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.1, $3,826; 5. (tie) Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson and Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith, 4.3, $3,252; 7. Nelson Wyatt/Jonathan Torres, 4.4, $2,678.

Greeley Stampede
Greeley, Colorado, June 27-July 3

First round: 1. Cyle Denison/Tanner Braden, 4.6 seconds, $4,206 each; 2. Wyatt Imus/Tyler McKnight, 4.8, $3,658; 3. Teagan Bentley/Jace Engesser, 4.9, $3,109; 4. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 5.0, $2,560; 5. (tie) Curry Kirchner/Jake Edwards and Reno Stoebner/L.J. Yeahquo, 5.2, $1,737 each; 7. Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, 5.3, $914; 8. (tie) Jr. Dees/JC Flake, Brayden Fillmore/Josh Fillmore and Kreece Thompson/Cooper Freeman, 5.4, $122 each.

Second round: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 3.6 seconds, $4,206 each; 2. (tie) Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord and J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.4, $3,109 each; 5. (tie) Lightning Aguilera/Lane Mitchell and Riley Kittle/Will Woodfin, 4.7, $1,737 each; 7. James Arviso/Denton Dunning, 4.8, $914; 8. (tie) Luke Brown/Travis Graves, Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox and Koby Sanchez/Trace Porter, 5.2, $122 each.

Finals: 1. Garrett Tonozzi/Conner Herren, 4.6 seconds, $1,104 each; 2. Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, 5.1, $960; 3. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 5.2, $816; 4. Austin Crist/J.W. Borrego, 7.3, $672; 5. Teagan Bentley/Jace Engesser, 9.8, $528; 6. Coy Rahlmann/Ross Ashford, 10.3, $384; 7. Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, 11.6, $240; 8. Wyatt Imus/Tyler McKnight, 13.3, $96.

Average: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 15.6 seconds on three head, $6,309 each; 2. Garrett Tonozzi/Conner Herren, 18.6, $5,486; 3. Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, 19.2, $4,663; 4. (tie) Coy Rahlmann/Ross Ashford and Austin Crist/J.W. Borrego, 22.1, $3,429 each; 6. Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, 22.3, $2,195; 7. Wyatt Imus/Tyler McKnight, 23.9, $1,372; 8. Teagan Bentley/Jace Engesser, 24.9, $549.

Ponoka Stampede
Ponoka, Alberta, June 25 – July 1

First round: 1. Trey Yates/Jake Clay, 5.3 seconds, $4,616 each; 2. (tie) Dustin Bird/Jeremy Buhler and Derrick Begay/Todd Colter, 5.4, $3,713; 4. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 5.6, $2,810; 5. Braden Brost/Levi Schmidt, 5.8, $2,208; 6. Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith, 5.9, $1,605; 7. Roland McFadden/Tyrell Flewelling, 6.0, $1,003; 8. (tie) Kyle Wanchuk/Luke Skocdopole and Wyatt Bray/Paden Bray, 6.1, $201 each.

Second round: 1. Hunter Koch/Cody Snow, 5.3 seconds, $4,616 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.4, $4,014; 3. Jackson Braithwaite/Derek Hadland, 5.7, $3,412; 4. Luke Brown/Travis Graves, 5.9, $2,810; 5. Jr. Dees/J.C. Flake, 6.0, $2,208; 6. (tie) Kavis Drake/Denim Ross, Dustin Bird/Jeremy Buhler and Trey Yates/Jake Clay, 6.1, $1,003 each.

Finals: 1. Jr. Dees/J.C. Flake, 5.8 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Dustin Bird/Jeremy Buhler, 7.1, $1,500; 3. (tie) Steele Depaoli/Rhett Halveroen, Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Trey Yates/Jake Clay, 7.5, $500 each. 

Average: 1. Dustin Bird/Jeremy Buhler, 18.6 seconds on three head, $6,924 each; 2. Trey Yates/Jake Clay, 18.9, $6,021; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 19.3, $5,117; 4. Braden Brost/Levi Schmidt, 19.7, $4,214; 5. Jr. Dees/J.C. Flake, 19.9, $3,311; 6. Steele Depaoli/Rhett Halveroen, 22.2, $2,408; 7. Jade Shaw/Ty Cahoon, 29.1, $1,505; 8. Kody Potts/Travis Speer, 29.9, $602.

Showdown: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.5 seconds, $7,500 each; 2. Dustin Bird/Jeremy Buhler, 5.7, $3,750; 3. Jake Clay/Trey Yates, 5.8, $2,250; 4. Braden Brost/Levi Schmidt, 11.5, $1,500.

Williams Lake Stampede
Williams Lake, British Columbia, June 28 – July 1

Team roping:
 1. Levi Simpson/Logan Cullen, 5.7 seconds, $3,257 each; 2. Jackson Braithwaite/Derek Hadland, 5.9, $2,986; 3. Dustin Bird/Jeremy Buhler, 6.5, $2,624; 4. Chase Skocdopole/Coy Skocdopole, 6.6, $2,262; 5. Tuftin McLeod/Brady Chappel, 6.8, $1,900; 6. Jesse Popescul/Garrett Brownlee, 7.1, $1,538; 7. Owen Schauer/Clay McNichol, 7.4, $1,176; 8. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 7.9, $995; 9. Tee McLeod/Sid Sporer, 11.2, $814; 10. (tie) Roland McFadden/Tyrel Flewelling and Kasper Roy/Riley Roy, 11.8, $271 each.

Roughrider Days Rodeo
Dickinson, North Dakota, June 28-30

1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.0 seconds, $3,596 each; 2. (tie) Reno Stoebner/L.J. Yeahquo and Tyler Tryan/Logan Moore, 4.1, $2,961 each; 4. (tie) Billy Bob Brown/Josh Patton and Jhett Trenary/Jake South, 4.3, $2,221 each; 6. Shay Dixon Carroll/Jace Helton, 4.5, $1,904; 7. (tie) Corben Culley/Gus Mosley and Braden Pirrung/Dylan Hart, 5.1, $1,586 each; 9. Ben Jordan/JR Gonzalez, 5.6, $1,269; 10. Ky Redstrom/Reece Wadhams, 5.7, $846.

Reno Rodeo
Reno, Nevada, June 21-29

First round: 1. Clay Smith/Coleby Payne, 4.6 seconds, $6,677 each; 2. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.8, $5,806; 3. (tie) Brodi Jones/Arye Espenscheid and Rhen Richard/Clay Futrell, 5.1, $4,500 each; 5. (tie) Hagen Peterson/Chase Tryan and Coy Rahlmann/Ross Ashford, 5.2, $2,758 each; 7. (tie) Luke Brown/Travis Graves, Pedro Egurrola/Cory Petska, Korbin Rice/Caleb Hendrix, Jake Smith/Douglas Rich and Aaron Tsinigine/Ty Romo, 5.3, $406 each.

Second round: 1. James Arviso/Denton Dunning, 4.5 seconds, $6,677 each; 2. Andrew Ward/Kollin VonAhn, 4.6, $5,806; 3. Tyler Tryan/Logan Moore, 4.8, $4,935; 4. (tie) Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham and Chase Helton/Spencer Mitchell, 5.0, $3,629 each; 6. (tie) Rhett Anderson/Jared Fillmore and Aaron Tsinigine/Ty Romo, 5.1, $1,887 each; 8. Blake Hirdes/Mike George, 5.2, $581.

Finals: 1. Andrew Ward/Kollin VonAhn, 4.8 seconds, $1,392 each; 2. Nelson Wyatt/Jonathan Torres, 5.2, $1,152; 3. Jr. Dees/JC Flake, 5.3, $912; 4. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 5.5, $672; 5. Korbin Rice/Caleb Hendrix, 5.7, $432; 6. Luke Brown/Travis Graves, 5.9, $240; 7. Rhett Anderson/Jared Fillmore, 6.3, $240; 8. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 9.1, $96.

Average: 1. Andrew Ward/Kollin VonAhn, 16.1 seconds on three head, $10,016 each; 2. Nelson Wyatt/Jonathan Torres, 16.5, $8,709; 3. (tie) Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin and Jr. Dees/JC Flake, 16.7, $6,750 each; 5. Korbin Rice/Caleb Hendrix, 16.8, $4,790; 6. Luke Brown/Travis Graves, 17.1, $3,484; 7. Rhett Anderson/Jared Fillmore, 18.1, $2,177; 8. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 20.4, $871.

Short round list

  • Aaron Tsinigine / Ty Romo
  • Pedro Egurrola / Cory Petska
  • Kolton Schmidt / Landen Glenn
  • Brodi Jones / Arye Espenscheid
  • Korbin Rice / Caleb Hendrix
  • Luke Brown / Travis Graves
  • Coleman Proctor / Logan Medlin
  • Andrew Ward / Kollin VonAhn
  • Nelson Wyatt / Jonathan Torres
  • Marcus Theriot / Cole Curry
  • Jr. Dees / JC Flake
  • Rhett Anderson / Jared Fillmore

Top money earners over Cowboy Christmas 2024

Each year, The Team Roping Journal calculates the top money earners over Cowboy Christmas in the team roping. We pay close attention to rodeo results over the Fourth of July, totaling the money won by each team. Our Cowboy Christmas earnings start with Ponoka and Greeley, as we do not include Reno in the earnings.

Rodeos we are including in our Cowboy Christmas earnings in 2024:

  • Roughrider Days Rodeo (Dickinson, North Dakota; June 28-30)
  • Ponoka Stampede (June 25-July 1)
  • Williams Lake Stampede (June 28-July 1)
  • Greeley Stamde (June 27-July 3)
  • Black Hills Roundup (Belle Fourche, South Dakota; July 1-4)
  • World’s Oldest Rodeo (Prescott, Arizona; July 1-7)
  • Cody Stampede (Cody, Wyoming; July 1-4)
  • Livingston Roundup Rodeo (Livingston, Montana; July 1-4)
  • St. Paul Rodeo (Oregon; July 2-6)
  • Mandan Rodeo Days (Mandan, North Dakota; July 2-4)
  • Brush Rodeo (Colorado; July 2-4)
  • Sitting Bull Stamped (Mobridge, South Dakota; July 2-4)
  • Killdeer Mountain Roundup PRCA Rodeo (Killdeer, North Dakota; July 2-4)
  • Molalla Buckeroo Rodeo (Oregon; July 1-4)
  • Home Of Champions Rodeo (Red Lodge, Montana; July 2-4)
  • Basin City Freedom Rodeo (Basin City, Washington; July 3-5)
  • Eugene Pro Rodeo (Eugene, Oregon; July 3-6)
  • Old West Trail Rodeo (Crawford, Nebraska; July 3-4)
  • Sedro-Woolley PRCA Rodeo (Sedro-Woolley, Washington; July 3-4)
  • Rodeo Roundup (Roundup, Montana; July 3-4)
  • Steamboat Springs Pro Rodeo Series (Steamboat Springs, Colorado; July 3-4)
  • 89th Annual Independence Day Rodeo (Oakley City, Utah; July 3-6)
  • Mid-Western Rodeo (Manawa, Wisconsin; July 4-6)
  • Western Stampede (West Jordan, Utah; July 4-6)
  • Belton CoC 4th of July Celebration & PRCA Rodeo (Belton, Texas; July 4-6)
  • Folsom Pro Rodeo (California; July 3-5)
  • Pikuni PRCA Rodeo (Browning, Montana; July 5-6)
  • Harding Days Rodeo (Pierz, Minnesota; July 5-6)
  • Price County PRCA Rodeo (Phillips, Wisconsin; July 5-6)
  • Gary Rodeo (Gary, South Dakota; July 5-6)
  • Headwaters PRCA Rodeo (Park Rapids, Minnesota; July 5-6)
  • Toppenish Rodeo (Toppenish, Washington; July 5-6 )
  • Painted Pony Championship Rodeo (Lake Luzerne, New York; July 5)
  • Painted Pony Championship Rodeo (Lake Luzerne, New York; July 6)
  • Mesquite Championship Rodeo (Mesquite, Texas; July 6)
  • Cowtown Rodeo (Woodstown Pilesgrove, New Jersey; July 6)
  • Drummond PRCA Rodeo (Drummond, Montana; July 7)

Top money earners coming soon.

SHARE THIS STORY
CATEGORIES
TAGS
Related Articles
Screenshot-2024-07-13-at-12.12
the natty
Final Team Roping Results from 2024 NFR Open
J.C. Yeahquo and Kollin VonAhn pose with their checks and bronze statues for winning the 2024 Calgary Stampede's Rocky Mountain Cup.
for the bronze
J.C. Yeahquo and Kollin VonAhn Pair Up for 2024 Rocky Mountain Cup Win
Clint Summers Ross Ashford Team Roping Calgary Stampede
north of the border
Team Roper's Guide to Calgary's 2024 Rocky Mountain Cup: Results and More
IMG_8582
O’ Canada
Kash Bonnett and Logan Spady Secure Spots Among Maple Leaf’s Top 3
Logan Moore heeling a steer for Tyler Tryan in Red Lodge, Montana.
young gun
Logan Moore Jumps to No. 2 in Resistol Rookie Standings After $10K Cowboy Christmas