ProRodeo Results Wrap Up: 2.17.15
Results from Yuma, Ariz., San Antonio, Texas and more

Brighton Field Days Festival & Rodeo (Okeechobee, Fla.): 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Kyle Lawrence, 5.5 seconds, $1,963 each; 2. Brent Aldoff/Zak Richardson, 6.0, $1,624; 3. Travis Dorman/Spunk Sasser, 6.2, $1,286; 4. Hayden Grant/Casey Cox, 8.1, $948; 5. Bradley Massey/Shane Hester, 11.5, $609; 6. Clint Summers/Brad Culpepper, 11.6, $338.

Rotary Rodeo (Starkville, Miss.): 1. Ross Lowry/Stephen Britnell, 6.1 seconds, $981 each; 2. Jimmy Tanner/Shawn Harris, 6.5, $812; 3. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Kyle Lawrence and Nelson Wyatt/Ashlee Swedenburg, 7.3, $558 each; 5. Clint Wallace/Tanner Caudle, 7.4, $305; 6. John Alley/Clark Adcock, 7.8, $169.

Bell County PRCA Rodeo (Belton, Texas): 1. Coleman Proctor/Jake Long, 4.2 seconds, $1,865 each; 2. Tom Richards/Cesar de la Cruz, 4.3, $1,622; 3. Chace Thompson/Richard Durham, 4.7, $1,378; 4. Bubba Buckaloo/Russell Cardoza, 4.8, $1,135; 5. Zac Small/Tyler Worley, 5.0, $892; 6. Pace Freed/Cody Pearson, 5.3, $649; 7. Cory Smothers/Clay Burnham, 5.7, $405; 8. Thomas Braman/Cody Hintz, 6.1, $162.

Coors ProRodeo (Gillette, Wyo.): 1. Scott White/Trey Yates, 5.7 seconds, $1,111 each; 2. Brandon White/Coley Nicholls, 5.9, $919; 3. Layne Carson/Patrick Monson, 6.0, $728; 4. Drew Gartner/Paul Griemsman, 7.9, $536; 5. Clay Norell/Cullen Teller, 8.4, $345; 6. Wyatt Bice/Justin Scofield, 11.8, $192.

West Monroe (La.) ProRodeo: 1. Jacob Dagenhart/Zack Mabry, 4.7 seconds, $1,636 each; 2. Glynn Robinson/J.D. Robinson, 5.1, $1,354; 3. Casey Reid/Jeffery Pierce, 5.2, $1,072; 4. Clay Mitchell/Lane Mitchell, 5.3, $790; 5. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 5.6, $508; 6. Justin Johnson/Wesley Brunson, 6.1, $282.

Yuma (Ariz.) Jaycees Silver Spur Rodeo: 1. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 4.6 seconds, $1,874 each; 2. Edward Hawley Jr./Ty Romo, 4.9, $1,551; 3. (tie) Mike Christensen/Dennis Watkins and Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 5.2, $1,066 each; 5. Choc Westcott/Daylan Frost, 5.8, $582; 6. Corey Whinnery/Cole Cooper, 6.5, $323.

IN PROGRESS San Antonio (Texas) Stock Show and Rodeo:

Group 1:

First round:

 1. Jake Stanley/Russell Cardoza, 5.1 seconds, $2,281 each; 2. Charley Crawford/Shay Carroll, 5.4, $1,711; 3. Joel Bach/Tommy Zuniga, 5.8, $1,141; 4. Derrick Begay/Clay O’Brien Cooper, 6.1, $570. 

Second round:

 1. Charly Crawford/Shay Carroll, 4.6 seconds, $2,281 each; 2. Cory Kidd/Chase Tryan, 5.1, $1,711; 3. Brandon Beers/Cody Doescher, 5.6, $1,141; 4. Koton Schmidt/Will Woodfin, 6.0, $570. 

Third round:

 1. Derrick Begay/Clay O’Brien Cooper, 4.8 seconds, $2,281; 2. Brandon Beers/Cody Doescher, 11.3, $1,711; no other qualified runs. 

Semifinal qualifiers:

 1. Charly Crawford/Shay Carroll, $3,992 each; 2. Derrick Begay/Clay O’Brien Cooper, $2,851; 3. Brandon Beers/Cody Doescher, $2,851; 4. Jake Stanley/Russell Cardoza, $2,281.

Group 2:First round: 1. Drew Horner/Jake Smith, 4.6 seconds, $2,281 each; 2. Ty Blasingame/J.W. Borrego, 4.8, $1,711; 3. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 5.0, $1,141; 4. Cale Markham/Buddy Hawkins, 5.3, $570. Second round: 1. Ty Blasingame/J.W. Borrego, 5.4 seconds, $2,281; 2. Cale Markham/Buddy Hawkins, 11.0, $1,711; 3. David Key/Martin Lucero, 11.2; no other qualified runs. Third round: 1. Nathan McWhorter/Cole Davison, 4.5 seconds, $2,281 each; 2. David Key/Martin Lucero, 4.9, $1,711; 3. Aaron Tsiningine/Ryan Motes, 6.0, $1,141; 4. Drew Horner/Jake Smith, 11.0, $570. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Ty Blasingame/J.W. Borrego, $3,992 each; 2. Drew Horner/Jake Smith, $2,851; 3. David Key/Martin Lucero, $2,851; 4. Nathan McWhorter/Cole Davison, $2,281.

IN PROGRESS Dixie National Rodeo (Jackson, Miss.): First round: 1. Jacob Dagenhart/Zack Mabry, 5.5 seconds, $1,955 each; 2. Tate Kirchenschlager/Chad Williams, 6.0, $1,618; 3. AJ Fuchs/Sloan Hendley, 6.4, $1,281; 4. Colt Fisher/Corey Hendrick, 6.6, $944; 5. Manny Egusquiza Jr./Monty Joe Petska, 6.7, $607; 6. Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 7.1, $337. Second round leaders: 1. Tyler Wade/Kinney Harrell, 4.9 seconds; 2. Garrett Tonozzi/Jared Bilby, 5.0; 3. Brandon Webb/Kaleb Driggers, 5.1; 4. (tie) Jacob Dagenhart/Zack Mabry and Justin Spotts/Chris Kyle, 5.4 each; 6. (tie) Nelson Wyatt/Ashlee Swedenburg and Ryan Reed/Evan Arnold, 5.6 each. Average leaders: 1. Jacob Dagenhart/Zack Mabry, 10.9 seconds on two head; 2. Tyler Wade/Kinney Harrell, 14.6; 3. Ethan Fox/Boogie Ray, 15.6; 4. Ryan Reed/Evan Arnold, 17.4; 5. Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 19.2; 6. AJ Fuchs/Sloan Hendley, 24.9.

IN PROGRESS San Angelo (Texas) Stock Show and Rodeo:  First round leaders: 1. Derrick Begay/Clay O’Brien Cooper, 4.5 seconds; 2. (tie) Charly Crawford/Shay Carroll, Ethan Fox/Boogie Ray and Brady Tryan/Matt Robertson, 4.8 each; 5. Brad Foster/Steve Ross, 4.9; 6. Ty Blasingame/J.W. Borrego, 5.0. Second round leaders: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.1 seconds; 2. Nathan McWhorter/Cole Davison, 4.9; 3. Derrick Begay/Clay O’Brien Cooper, 5.2; 4. Quisto Lopez/Justin Ambriz, 9.6; 5. Dustin Bird/Paul Eaves, 14.2; no other qualified runs. Average leaders: 1. Derrick Begay/Clay O’Brien Cooper, 9.7 seconds on two head; 2. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.1; 3. (tie) Charly Crawford/Shay Carroll, Brady Tryan/Matt Robertson and Ethan Fox/Boogie Ray, 4.8 each; 6. Brad Foster/Steve Ross, 4.9.

SHARE THIS STORY
CATEGORIES
TAGS
Related Articles
Coleman Proctor heading a steer to win the second round of the 2023 Governor's Cup in Sioux Falls.
nerves
Proctor, Medlin Win Round 2 in Sioux Falls; Field of 8 Determined
Tyler Wade turning a steer for Wesley Thorp in Stephenville, Texas, 2023.
counting down
Final Hours on the 2023 ProRodeo Circuit Front
Wesley Thorp getting ready to rope at the 2023 Governor's Cup in Sioux Falls.
weapons of choice
Armed and Dangerous: Rope Choice of 2023 Governor's Cup Top 8
Coleman Proctor
Main Mounts
The Head & Heel Horses of the 2023 Cinch Playoffs Governor's Cup
Cole Thomas and Kaden Profili rope at the 2023 Rookie Roundup
Done deal?
Have Cole Thomas and Kaden Profili Clinched Resistol Rookie of the Year Titles?