Team Ropers Battle in Wild Card Round to Advance to Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo Semifinals

The team ropers competing in the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo’s Wild Card round on Wednesday, Feb. 2, 2022.

The 2022 Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo Team Roping Wild Card Ropers:

Coleman Proctor & Logan Medlin

Clint Summers & Ross Ashford

Clay Tryan & Jake Long

Luke Brown & Hunter Koch

Dustin Egusquiza & Travis Graves

Erich Rogers & Paden Bray

Tyler Wade & Trey Yates

Britt Smith & Jake Smith

The Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo, which began on Jan. 21 and runs through Feb. 5, 2022, has already showcased top talents in the team roping event through the seven brackets of qualifying rounds. Each bracket has two full rounds from which the two high-money earners automatically advance to the semifinals, held Feb. 3–4.

From those qualifying rounds, a total of eight teams will compete in the semi-final qualifiers, with only six guaranteed spots. Two spots for each semi-final round are held for competitors who will advance from the Wild Card round, held Wednesday, Feb. 2, 2022.

The Wild Card round is a sudden-death format and is held for third place money earners out of the seven brackets, including a bonus entry for a total of eight competitors. From this round, the top two money earners will then advance to compete in the semifinals.

After the conclusion of Bracket 7, the eighth Wild Card competitor is pulled from a group of ropers that finished fourth in the rounds. The competitor with the most money won over-all is selected to compete in the round. From that list, Tyler Wade and Trey Yates advanced with a total of $1,540 a man in round earnings from splitting the first-round win in Bracket 3 with Rhen Richard and Jeremy Buhler with a 4.4-second run.

The Ropers Set to Compete in the 2022 Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo Team Roping Semifinals

SEMI FINALS A

Colby Lovell & Matt Sherwood

Chad Masters & Cory Petska

Rhen Richard & Jeremy Buhler

Cody Snow & Wesley Thorp

Jake Orman & Brye Crites

Andrew Ward & Buddy Hawkins II

Garrett Rogers & Justin Davis

SEMI FINALS B

Bubba Buckaloo & Joseph Harrison

Brady Tryan & Rance Doyal

Zach Kilgus & Jake Edwards

Joshua Torres & Jonathan Torres

Lightening Aguilera & Coleby Payne

Jeff Flenniken & Jake Minor

Kaleb Driggers & Junior Nogueira

Full Results: 
Bracket 1:

First round:

1. Colby Lovell and Matt Sherwood, 5.0-second run, worth $1,760 a man

2. Hayes Smith and Cullen Teller, 5.3-second run, worth $1,320 a man

3. Nick Sartain and Reagan Ward, 5.6-second run, worth $880 a man

4. Coleman Proctor and Logan Medlin, 7.1-second run, worth $440 a man

Second round:

1. Bubba Buckaloo and Joseph Harrison, 4.1-second run, worth $1,760 a man

2. Coleman Proctor and Logan Medlin, 5.1-second run, worth $1,320 a man

3. Colby Lovell and Matt Sherwood, 5.3-second run, worth $880 a man

Advancing:

1. Colby Lovell and Matt Sherwood

2. Bubba Buckaloo and Joseph Harrison

Wild card: Coleman Proctor and Logan Medlin

Bracket 2:

First round:

1. Clint Summers and Ross Ashford, 5.3-second run, worth $1,760 a man

2. Brady Tryan and Rance Doyal, 5.4-second run, worth $1,320 a man

3. Chad Masters and Cory Petska, 5.5-second run, worth $880 a man

4. Clay Ullery and Matt Zancanella, 6.3-second run, worth $440 a man

Second round:

1. Brady Tryan and Rance Doyal, 4.5-second run, worth $1,760 a man

2. Chad Masters and Cory Petska, 5.0-second run, worth $1,320 a man

3. Aaron Tsinigine and Kyle Lockett, 5.4-second run, worth $800 a man

4. Clint Summers and Ross Ashford, 6.0-second run, worth $440 a man

Advancing:

1. Brady Tryan and Rance Doyal

2. Chad Masters and Cory Petska

Wild card: Clint Summers and Ross Ashford

Bracket 3:

First round:

1/2. Rhen Richard and Jeremy Buhler, 4.4-second run, worth $1,540 a man

1/2. Tyler Wade and Trey Yates, 4.4-second run, worth $1,540 a man

3/4. Zach Kilgus and Jake Edwards, 4.5-second run, worth $660 a man

3/4. Jr. Dees and Levi Lord, 4.5-second run, worth $660 a man

Second round:

1. Clay Tryan and Jake Long, 4.6-second run, worth $1,760 a man

2. Zach Kilgus and Jake Edwards, 4.5-second run, worth $1,320 a man

3. Marcus Theriot and Shay Carroll, 5.6-second run, worth $880 a man

4. Rhen Richard and Jeremy Buhler, 5.9-second run, worth $440 a man

Advancing:

1. Rhen Richard and Jeremy Buhler

2. Zach Kilgus and Jake Edwards

Wild card: Clay Tryan and Jake Long

Bracket 4:

First round:

1. Joshua Torres and Jonathan Torres, 4.6-second run, worth $1,760 a man

2. Jake Cooper Clay and Billie Jack Saebens, 5.9-second run, worth $1,320 a man

3. Luke Brown and Hunter Koch, 6.4-second run, worth $880 a man

4. Kreece Thompson and Chad Williams, 8.5-second run, worth $440 a man

Second round:

1. Cody Snow and Wesley Thorp, 4.4-second run, worth $1,760 a man

2. Garrett Tonozzi and T.J. Watts, 4.7-second run, worth $1,320 a man

3/4. Joshua Torres and Jonathan Torres, 5.1-second run, worth $660 a man

3/4. Luke Brown and Hunter Koch, 5.1-second run, worth $660 a man

Advancing:

1. Joshua Torres and Jonathan Torres

2. Cody Snow and Wesley Thorp

Wild card: Luke Brown and Hunter Koch

Bracket 5:

First round:

1/2. Jake Orman and Brye Crites, 4.3-second run, worth $1,540 a man

1/2. Dustin Egusquiza and Travis Graves, 4.3-second run, worth $1,540 a man

3. Cory Kidd V and Lane Mitchell, 4.4-second run, worth $880

4. Kellan Johnson and Carson Johnson, 4.6-second run, worth $440

Second round:

1. Lightning Aguilera and Coleby Payne, 3.6-second run, worth $1,760 a man

2. Brenten Hall and Chase Tryan, 4.5-second run, worth $1,320 a man

3. Jake Orman and Brye Crites, 4.6-second run, worth $880 a man

4/5. Cory Kidd V and Lane Mitchell, 4.7-second run, worth $220 a man

4/5. Brooks Dahozy and Russell Cardoza, 4.7-second run, worth $220 a man

Advancing:

1. Jake Orman and Brye Crites

2. Lightning Aguilera and Coleby Payne

Wild card: Dustin Egusquiza and Travis Graves

Bracket 6:

First round:

1/2. Andrew Ward and Buddy Hawkins II, 4.4-second run, worth $1,540 a man

1/2. Jeff Flenniken and Jake Minor, 4.4-second run, worth $1,540 a man

3. Erich Rogers and Paden Bray, 5.7-second run, worth $880 a man

4. Wyatt Imus and Caleb Anderson, 6.2-second run, worth $440 a man

Second round:

1. Andrew Ward and Buddy Hawkins II, 4.3-second run, worth $1,760 a man

2. Jeff Flenniken and Jake Minor, 10.6-second run, worth $1,320 a man

3. Erich Rogers and Paden Bray, 14.4-second run, worth $880 a man

4. Levi Simpson and Ryan Motes, 20.0-second run, worth $440 a man

Advancing:

1. Andrew Ward and Buddy Hawkins II

2. Jeff Flenniken and Jake Minor

Wild card: Erich Rogers and Paden Bray

Bracket 7:

First round:

1. Garrett Rogers and Justin Davis, 5.8-second run, worth $1,760 a man

2. Cory Clark and Blaine Vick, 6.9-second run, worth $1,320 a man

3. Clay Smith and Jade Corkill, 10.2-second run, worth $880 a man

4. Rhett Anderson and Max Kuttler, 11.6-second run, worth $440 a man

Second round:

1. Kaleb Driggers and Junior Nogueira, 4.0-second run, worth $1,760 a man

2. Britt Smith and Jake Smith, 4.5-second run, worth $1,320 a man

3. Quinn Kesler and Caleb Hendrix, 5.0-second run, worth $880 a man

4. Garrett Rogers and Justin Davis, 5.3-second run, worth $440 a man

Advancing:

1. Garrett Rogers and Justin Davis

2. Kaleb Driggers and Junior Nogueira

Wild card: Britt Smith and Jake Smith

What did you think of this article?

Thank you for your feedback!