texas time

Team Roping Finals Set for 2024 Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo
Everything you need to know about the 2024 Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo.
Jake Clay and Trey Yates won the second Semifinals at the 2024 FWSSR to advance to the Finals. | James Phifer Photo

The 2024 Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo Tournament is underway, and the Finals of the team roping takes place Feb. 3. Here’s everything team ropers need to know to stay in the loop during the rodeo and keep up with results.


Teams advancing to the FWSSR Finals

From Semifinals A

  • Cole Thomas / Dylin Ahlstrom
  • Clay Smith / Coleby Payne
  • Kaleb Driggers / Jake Minor
  • Ty Arnold / Tyler McKnight

From Semifinals B

  • Jake Clay / Trey Yates
  • Brenten Hall / Kaden Profili
  • Dustin Egusquiza / Levi Lord
  • Clint Summers / Jake Long

FWSSR Semifinals Draw

Semifinals A: Feb. 1, 2024

  1. Clay Smith / Coleby Payne      
  2. Cash Duty / Ross Ashford       
  3. Kaleb Driggers / Jake Minor    
  4. Shay Carroll / Clay Green        
  5. Nelson Wyatt / Lane Mitchell
  6. Ty Arnold / Tyler McKnight     
  7. Cole Thomas / Dylin Ahlstrom            
  8. Paul David Tierney / Carson Johnson

Semifinals B: Feb. 2, 2024

  1. Kreece Thompson / Rance Doyal
  2. Tanner Tomlinson / Patrick Smith       
  3. Clint Summers / Jake Long      
  4. Erich Rogers / Paul Eaves        
  5. Dustin Egusquiza / Levi Lord   
  6. Brenten Hall / Kaden Profili    
  7. Jake Clay / Trey Yates  
  8. Marcus Theriot / Cole Curry

ProRodeo Tournament Results

Bracket 1

First round: 1. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 5.2 seconds, $2,000; 2. Paul David Tierney/Carson Johnson, 5.5, $1,500; 3. Hagen Peterson/Chase Tryan, 5.6, $1,000; no other qualified rides. 

Second round: 1. Kreece Thompson/Rance Doyal, 4.9 seconds, $2,000; 2. Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox, 10.6, $1,500; 3. Paul David Tierney/Carson Johnson, 14.7, $1,000; no other qualified runs. 

Advancing: 1. Paul David Tierney/Carson Johnson; 2. Kreece Thompson/Rance Doyal. 

Wildcard: Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin.

Bracket 2

First round: 1. Cash Duty/Ross Ashford, 4.9 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 6.9, $1,500; 3. (tie) Brenten Hall/Kaden Profili and Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 11.2, $750 each. 

Second round: 1. Pedro Egurrola/J.C. Flake, 5.0 seconds, $2,000; 2. Brenten Hall/Kaden Profili, 5.3, $1,500; 3. Kolton Schmidt/Landen Glenn, 5.8, $1,000; 4. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 9.4, $500.

Advancing: 1. Brenten Hall/Kaden Profili; 2. Cash Duty/Ross Ashford. 

Wildcard: Pedro Egurrola/J.C. Flake

Bracket 3

First round: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Lane Mitchell, 4.8 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Coy Rahlmann/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.0, $1,500; 3. Luke Brown/Travis Graves, 5.6, $1,000; 4. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 19.0, $500.

Second round: 1. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 4.9 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Nelson Wyatt/Lane Mitchell, 5.3, $1,500; 3. Luke Brown/Travis Graves, 6.1, $1,000; no other qualified runs. 

Advancing: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Lane Mitchell, $3,500; 2. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, $2,000. 

Wildcard: Luke Brown/Travis Graves, $2,000.

Bracket 4

First round: 1. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 4.8 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Shay Dixon Carroll/Clay Green, 5.7, $1,500; 3. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 5.9, $1,000; 4. Clay Tryan/Paden Bray, 6.1, $500.

Second round: 1. Clay Ullery/Jake Edwards, 5.1 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 5.8, $1,500; 3. Shay Dixon Carroll/Clay Green, $1,000; 4. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 10.4, $500.

Advancing: 1. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, $2,500; 2. Shay Dixon Carroll/Clay Green, $2,500. 

Wildcard: Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, $2,000.

Bracket 5

First round: 1. Jake Cooper Clay/Trey Yates, 4.3 seconds, $2,000; 2. J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins, 4.4, $1,500; 3. Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith, 4.7, $1,000; 4. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, 4.9, $500.

Second round: 1. Cole Thomas/Dylin Ahlstrom, 4.8 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Ty Arnold/Tyler McKnight, 5.1; 3. Payden Emmett/Evan Arnold, 5.8, $1,000; no other qualified runs. 

Advancing: 1. Cole Thomas/Dylin Ahlstrom, $2,000; 2. Jake Cooper Clay/Trey Yates, $2,000. 

Wildcard: Ty Arnold/Tyler McKnight, $1,500.

Bracket 6

First round: 1. Clay Smith/Coleby Payne, 5.3 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 5.5, $1,500; 3. Curry Kirchner/L.J. Yeahquo, 9.6, $1,000; 4. Zach Kilgus; Caleb Hendrix, 12.2, $500. 

Second round: 1. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 5.0 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Billy Bob Brown/Kirby Blankenship, 5.2, $1,500; 3. Zach Kilgus/Caleb Hendrix, 9.8, $1,000; 4. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, $500. 

Advancing: 1. Clint Summers/Jake Long, $2,000; 2. Clay Smith/Coleby Payne, $2,000. 

Wildcard: Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, $2,000.

Bracket 7

First round: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Jake Minor, 5.0 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Jeff Flenniken/Sid Sporer, 6.1, $1,500; 3. Cory Kidd V/Cooper Freeman, 6.8, $1,000; 4. Korbin Rice/Jake South, 7.2, $500

Second round: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 3.8 seconds, $2,000 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Jake Minor, 4.6, $1,500; 3. Keven Daniel/Justin Davis, 5.0, $1,000; 4. Jeff Fleniken/Sid Sporer, 5.1, $500. 

Advancing: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Jake Minor, $3,500; 2. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, $2,000. 

Wildcard: Jeff Flenniken/Sid Sporer, $2,000.

Wildcard round: 1. Ty Arnold/Tyler McKnight, 4.3 seconds, $1,000 each; 2. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 6.0, $600; 3. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 9.3, $400; 4. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 9.7; Jeff Flenniken/Sid Sporer, Clay Ullery/Jake Edwards, Pedro Egurrola/J.C. Flake and Luke Brown/Travis Graves, NT.

Semifinals 

First Semifinal: 1. Cole Thomas/Dylin Ahlstrom, 4.6 seconds, $4,000 each; 2. Clay Smith/Coleby Payne, 4.8, $3,000; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Jake Minor, 5.3, $2,000; 4. Ty Arnold/Tyler McKnight, 5.5, $1,000; 5. Nelson Wyatt/Lane Mitchell, 6.2; 6. Paul David Tierney/Carson Johnson, 10.0; 7. Shay Carroll Dixon/Clay Green, 10.9; 8. Cash Duty/Ross Ashford, NT.

Second Semifinal: 1. Jake Clay/Trey Yates, 5.7 seconds, $4,000; 2. Brenten Hall/Kaden Profili, 6.0, $3,000; 3. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 7.8, $2,000; 4. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 9.3, $1,000; 5. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 9.7; 6. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 14.8; Kreece Thompson/Rance Doyal and Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, NT.

*Bolded teams advance to the Finals.

How does the FWSSR Format Work?

There are 18 total performances at the FWSSR ProRodeo Tournament with seven brackets of eight teams competing in back-to-back rounds (Performances 1-14). There is one Wild Card Round (Performance 15), two rounds of Semifinals (Performances 16-17) and an eight-team Finals (Performance 18). 

Performances 1-14: Progressive Rounds

There will be seven brackets of eight teams competing in back-to-back rounds. The top two money-earning teams in each bracket will progress to the Semifinals. The third top money-earning teams will advance to the Wild Card Round. The team ropers who do not advance will be placed in a “non-qualifiers” pool. At the conclusion of Bracket 7, the top money-earning team from the non-qualifiers pool will fill the eighth position in the Wild Card Round.

Performance 15: Wild Card Round

From the eight teams in the Wild Card Round, the top two money-earners will advance to the Semifinals Round with a clean slate format.

Performances 16-17: Semifinals Rounds

Teams will each make one run in one of two performances. The top four teams per performance will advance to the Finals. 

Performance 18: The Finals

The top eight teams will run in the Finals with a clean slate (no previous times carried forward). On that day, the fastest team wins the title of 2024 Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo ProRodeo Tournament Champion.

What’s the Payout at the FWSSR ProRodeo Tournament?

The team roping payoff will mirror that of the five other PRCA-sanctioned events and two WPRA events. There is no aggregate payoff at FWSSR. Here’s how it breaks down.

Progressive Rounds (Brackets)

  1. $2,000/man
  2. $1,500
  3. $1,000
  4. $500

Wild Card Round

  1. $1,000/man
  2. $600
  3. $400

Semifinals Performances

  1. $4,000/man
  2. $3,000
  3. $2,000
  4. $1,000

Finals

  1. $20,000/man
  2. $12,000
  3. $8,000
  4. $4,000
READ: The Perfect Storm: The Driggers and Nogueira Fort Worth Controversy

Who’s Up—and When—at FWSSR?

Here’s the list of team ropers competing at FWSSR, in order of their first-round run. They will compete in reverse order in their second performance. All performance times are in CST.

Bracket 1 (January 19 at 7:30 P.M. and January 20 at 7:30 P.M.)

  • Hagen Peterson/Chase Tryan
  • Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox    
  • Kreece Thompson/Rance Doyal         
  • Cutter Machado/Dalton Pearce          
  • Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin         
  • Paul Tierney/Carson Johnson
  • Kyon Kreutzer/Clancey Kreutzer
  • Dalton Turner/Clay Clayman

Bracket 3 (January 23 at 7:30 P.M. and January 24 at 7:30 P.M.)

  • Coy Rahlmann/Billie Jack Saebens     
  • Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres    
  • Nelson Wyatt/Lane Mitchell   
  • Derrick Begay/Colter Todd      
  • Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves          
  • Andrew Ward/Kollin VonAhn
  • Jr Dees/Boogie Ray     
  • Luke Brown/Travis Graves

Bracket 5 (January 26 at 7:30 P.M. and January 27 at 11:00 A.M.)

  • Cole Thomas/Dylin Ahlstrom  
  • Cody Snow/Hunter Koch        
  • Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith
  • James Arnold/Tyler McKnight
  • Payden Emmett/Lucas Falconer         
  • J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins
  • Jake Smith/Douglas Rich         
  • Jake Clay/Trey Yates    

Bracket 7 (January 29 at 7:30 P.M. and January 30 at 7:30 P.M.)

  • Korbin Rice/Jacob South         ,
  • Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord     
  • Keven Daniel/Justin Davis       
  • Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira          
  • Brye Crites/Tyler Worley
  • Jeff Flenniken/Sid Sporer        
  • Riley Minor/Brady Minor        
  • Cory Kidd/Cooper Freeman

Bracket 2 (January 21 at 2:00 P.M. and January 22 at 7:30 P.M.)

  • Chace Thompson/Chad Williams       
  • Bubba Buckaloo/Tanner Braden         
  • Brenten Hall/Kaden Profili      
  • Kolton Schmidt/Landen Glenn
  • Cash Duty/Ross Ashford         
  • Pedro Egurrola/J.C. Flake        
  • Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham
  • Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler

Bracket 4 (January 25 at 7:30 P.M. and January 26 at 2:00 P.M.)

  • Clay Tryan/Paden Bray            
  • Cyle Denison/Dustin Davis      
  • Braden Pirrung/JR Gonzalez   
  • Clay Ullery/Jake Edwards        
  • Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith        
  • Shay Carroll/Clay Green          
  • Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry     
  • Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp

Bracket 6 (January 27 at 7:30 P.M. and January 28 at 2:00 P.M.)

  • Curry Kirchner/L.J. Yeahquo   
  • Billy Bob Brown/Kirby Blankenship
  • Tanner James/Caleb Green     
  • Zach Kilgus/Caleb Hendrix      
  • Jake Orman/Corey Hendrick   
  • Clint Summers/Jake Long       
  • Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes   
  • Clay Smith/Coleby Payne


SHARE THIS STORY
CATEGORIES
TAGS
Related Articles
Jr. Dees turning a steer for Coleby Payne to win Super Series 2 at RodeoHouston.
cue the gatlin brothers
Kicking Off 2024 RodeoHouston: Results and More
Colter Todd heeling a steer for Derrick Begay in the Finals at the 2024 San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo.
And Another One
Derrick Begay and Colter Todd Fight through the Wildcard for Coveted 2024 San Antonio Win
Dustin Egusquiza and Levi Lord split the round of the second Semifinals in San Antonio.
let's rodeo San Antonio
Begay, Todd Clinch 2024 San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo Victory: Results and More
Dustin Egusquiza and Levi Lord roping their steer to win the 2024 National Western Stock Show and Rodeo in Denver.
burrr
From San Antonio to Tucson: 2024 ProRodeo Winter Rodeos Results
Clay Smith heading a steer for Coleby Payne at the 2024 Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo.
$20k
Clay Smith and Coleby Payne Score $20K Victory at Fort Worth, Payne's Biggest ProRodeo Win Yet