Results from the 2023 Nutrena AQHA World Show
How to watch the AQHA World Show, the heading and heeling draws, results and the amateur champs.
Trevor Brazile heading on The Darkk Side.
Trevor Brazile and The Darkk Side winning the 2023 Junior Heading L3. | Shane Rux photo

The Nutrena AQHA World Show team roping kicked off Oct. 30, 2023, with preliminary rounds in the L2 and L3 Junior Heading and Junior Heeling, followed by the L2 and L3 Senior Heading and Senior Heeling.

Results

Amateur Heading L2

HorseExhibitorOwnerBreederScore TotalMoney Won
1CASINO ROPN FAMOUS CADON REID REMINGTONSTAN OR JOANN REMINGTON TIM H CLARK & JIM BOWER 228$3,184.68 
2DT AIR JORDANGUSTAVO THEODORO GUSTAVO THEODORO DEAN TUFTIN 226.5$2,653.90 
3POCO DOT TANKINI  ADDISON ANN BESHEARSNOAH BESHEARSLOWANDA W MCDOWELL225.5$2,123.12 
4SV WHISKEY WHIZCIERRA JEAN BRIGGSJOSHUA C BRIGGSJAMES C FANELLO 223 $1,592.34 
5CD LIGHTS N SHINESBRENT VERSTEEGBRENT VERSTEEGJOHN OR SHELLY NOE 220.5$1,061.56 

Amateur Heeling L2

HorseExhibitorOwnerBreederScore TotalMoney Won
1MJ BOONREYSMARK JOHNSON MARK JOHNSON MARK JOHNSON 222.5$2,306.15 
2BETS GIN (RHB)JEFF A DAVISMARY MARTHA EDWARDS RICHTER BURNETT RANCHES LLC219$1,921.79 
3ACQUANETTAMICHAEL S BOAZLAURIE M BOAZ GARDINER-MALETICH215$1,537.43 
4IMA PLATINUM PLAYBOYTERRY L HEINATERRY L HEINADELANEY CHRISTINE BELL 213.5$1,153.07 
5OAKIES WILD WILLIAMCHANTZ STEWARTCHANTZ STEWARTBARBARA A CRAWFORD 206$768.72 

Amateur Heading L3Prelim Results

HorseExhibitorOwnerBreederScore Total
1/2CASINO ROPN FAMOUS CADON REID REMINGTONSTAN OR JOANN REMINGTONTIM H CLARK & JIM BOWER 228
1/2CHIC O DUALSHANE WALTERSDIAMOND DUB QUARTER HORSESBOBBY E LEWIS 228
3VEGAS SMOKE SCREENBUBBA HUDSONSARA HUDSONBUNK FARLEY 227
4/5SHESA ROYAL CATPAUL BOGARTBOGART PERFORMANCE HORSES LLC JACK BOGART226.5
4/5DT AIR JORDANGUSTAVO THEODORO GUSTAVO THEODORO DEAN TUFTIN 226.5

Amateur Heading L3Finals Results

HorseExhibitorOwnerBreederScore TotalMoney Won
1CASINO ROPN FAMOUS CADON REID REMINGTONSTAN OR JOANN REMINGTONTIM H CLARK & JIM BOWER 229$8,188.47 
2CHIC O DUALSHANE WALTERSDIAMOND DUB QUARTER HORSESBOBBY E LEWIS 226.5$6,823.73 
3SV WHISKEY WHIZCIERRA JEAN BRIGGSJOSHUA C BRIGGSJAMES C FANELLO 226$5,458.98 
4POCO DOT TANKINIADDISON ANN BESHEARSNOAH BESHEARSLOWANDA W MCDOWELL 224.5$4,094.24 
5VEGAS SMOKE SCREENBUBBA HUDSONSARA HUDSONBUNK FARLEY 223.5$2,729.49 

Amateur Heeling L3Prelim Results

HorseExhibitorOwnerBreederScore Total
1WOODEN IT BE TIMEPAUL BOGARTBOGART PERFORMANCE HORSES LLCJACK BOGART 226
2CD LIGHTS N SHINESBRENT VERSTEEGBRENT VERSTEEGJOHN OR SHELLY NOE 226
3SATIN KITTY KAT SHANK STEPHENSSTACY L EAKERSTACY L EAKER226
4CFR DECADA 052JARED M CRAINJARED M CRAINCLAUDIO F RAMON 225.5
5GUNAGETWESTERNSHANK STEPHENSSHANK STEPHENSTIM MONTZ 224

Amateur Heeling L3Finals Results

HorseExhibitorOwnerBreederScore TotalMoney Won
1GUNAGETWESTERNSHANK STEPHENSSHANK STEPHENSTIM MONTZ 224.5$6,550.78 
2SHESA ROYAL CATPAUL BOGARTBOGART PERFORMANCE HORSES LLC JACK BOGART 222.5$5,458.98 
3CFR DECADA 052JARED M CRAINJARED M CRAINCLAUDIO F RAMON 220.5$4,367.19 
4SHINE N CATJOHN T DICKSON  JOHN T DICKSON  BOBBY M OR VICKI J MOUSER219.5$3,275.39 
5KM MAEVEROBERT WILLIAM LIPPE    ROBERT WILLIAM LIPPEKENLI MARVIN217.5$2,183.59 

Junior Heading L2

HorseExhibitorOwnerBreederScore TotalMoney Won
1SMOKE AND GLITTERJOHNRYON FOSTERLISA D STEPHENSCIRCLE STAR LAND & CATTLE CO 224$5,573.40 
2TIME TO GLOTREVOR KERNICKBOBBY E LEWIS BOBBY E LEWIS 223$4,644.50 
3ZIPANIC FRECKLESLEVI GRIMESWESLEY OR SHARON F HERRON WARD OR ALICE FENTON222$3,715.60 
4DMC REY LAST TIM   KENNY BESHEARSKENNY BESHEARSJEREMY MICHAELIS & ANITA COX222$2,786.70 
5SEVENJ KIMI RIDENGUN  KENNY BESHEARSKENNY BESHEARSGEORGE HARRISON221.5$1,857.80 

Junior Heeling L2

HorseExhibitorOwnerBreederScore TotalMoney Won
1HQ BLONDES LOVE MECORT JONESREID A HOCKENSON REID A HOCKENSON 227.5$7,036.38 
2BIGCITYBRITELIGHTSTY SPICKELMIERARMENTA QUARTER HORSES  DUSTIN AND ELIZABETH MADDEN225.5$5,863.65 
3TIME TO GLOLUKE ATCHISONBOBBY E LEWIS BOBBY E LEWIS224$4,690.92 
4METALLIC HOTRODDER JAMIE M STOVERNANCY H DELORENZONANCY H DELORENZO224$3,518.19 
5CD SILVER DUALS  CULLEY MORGANHARRY S LEACHBOBBY E LEWIS 223.5$2,345.46 

Senior Heading L2

HorseExhibitorOwnerBreederScore TotalMoney Won
1GUNAGETWESTERNSHANK STEPHENSSHANK STEPHENSTIM MONTZ 220$3,905.23 
2DREAMY JJ (RHB)LUKE ATCHISONRISING SUN QUARTERHORSES PITZER RANCH218$3,254.36 
3CHICKASHA NATIONS (RHB) LANE JONESCORT JONESKALPOWAR QUARTER HORSES 217$2,603.49 
4LIL MS SPOOKY SPARKCORT JONESJERRY SCHARPSHANNON E REID 216$1,952.62 
5CIELO SHINEKADEN LAPPEROY S BONNER IIBOBBY E LEWIS 215.5$1,301.74 

Senior Heeling L2

HorseExhibitorOwnerBreederScore TotalMoney Won
1IM BETTING ITS ONBRAD LUNDAMY LUNDMELISSA ANN MILLER 225$4,834.13 
2LIL MS SPOOKY SPARKCORT JONESJERRY SCHARPSHANNON E REID 225$4,028.44 
3PLAYMATES BLUE BLOODBRAD LUNDSHANK EDWARDS  MATT KOCH223$3,222.75 
4XTRA RUBY SLIPPERSGUS MOSLEYJUNIOR LUCINEI NOGUEIRA THIAGO BOECHAT220$2,417.07 
5ROYAL ROANIE SMARTGARRETT ARTHUR SOMMER SARAH MAROLD CLYMER LLOYD D COX 221.5$1,611.38 

Junior Heading L3 – Prelims Results

HorseExhibitorOwnerBreederScore
1HICKORY HUSKER TIME JD YATESTONY & KIMBERLY CLINCO  DIANE E ATHEY231
2/3SMOOTH AS CATTY JD YATESSHERRI AND/OR PHIL TEARNEY VICTORY PHELPS228.5
2/3NICKLE PLATED GUNTATE D KIRCHENSCHLAGER MICHELLE CANNONMICHELLE CANNON228.5
4THE DARKK SIDETREVOR BRAZILETHE DARKK SIDE SYNDICATE  DIXON FLOWERS QUARTER HORSES228
5/6J LOWS FANCY GLOBOBBY E LEWIS BOBBY LEWIS/DENICE BLEDSOEBOBBY E LEWIS 227.5
5/6SHINEY YELLOW DUALLYJD YATESSHERRI AND/OR PHIL TEARNEY NICOLE AND BRENT BRUNER227.5

Junior Heading L3 – Finals Results

HorseExhibitorOwnerBreederScoreMoney Won
1THE DARKK SIDETREVOR BRAZILETHE DARKK SIDE SYNDICATE  DIXON FLOWERS QUARTER HORSES229.5$20,130.77 
2HQ TOP GUNLUKE JONESREID A HOCKENSONREID A HOCKENSON229$16,535.99 
3KARENS SMART SHINER JORDAN ALLYNNICOLAS ZOBEL/ZOBEL STABLESPITZER RANCH227.5$11,503.29 
4CHEROKEE CATTJD YATESLYLE AND LORRIE GRANTHAM BEECHFORK RANCH226.5$8,627.47 
5FIRST QUEEN EKJUNIOR LUCINEI NOGUEIRAJUNIOR LUCINEI NOGUEIRAEDUARDO KUCINSKI 225$6,470.60 
6SHINEY YELLOW DUALLYJD YATESSHERRI AND/OR PHIL TEARNEY NICOLE AND BRENT BRUNER224$5,032.69 
7PEPTOS BLUE SIDEDAKOTA KIRCHENSCHLAGER ROBERT & LINDA DELUDEWYOMA PROFFIT223$3,594.78 
Trevor Brazile heading on The Darkk Side.
Trevor Brazile and The Darkk Side winning the 2023 Junior Heading L3. | Shane Rux photo

Junior Heeling L3 – Prelims Results

HorseExhibitorOwnerBreederScore
1/2PRIDE AND JOYYTREVOR BRAZILESOLO SELECT/RELENTLESS REMUDATY M SMITH 232
1/2CFR CADETE JERSEYDAKOTA KIRCHENSCHLAGERJARED M CRAINCYNDEE L HALL 232
3/4CHEROKEE CATTJD YATESLYLE AND LORRIE GRANTHAM BEECHFORK RANCH231.5
3/4COPPERTONJOSEPH HARRISONCOX AND MOORE PARTNERSHIP  JIMMIE MILLER SMITH231.5
5/6HICKORY HUSKER TIME TREY YATESTONY & KIMBERLY CLINCO  DIANE E ATHEY230.5
5/6PEPTOS BLUE SIDEDAKOTA KIRCHENSCHLAGER ROBERT & LINDA DELUDEWYOMA PROFFIT230.5

Junior Heeling L3 – Finals Results

HorseExhibitorOwnerBreederScoreMoney Won
1COPPERTONJOSEPH HARRISONCOX AND MOORE PARTNERSHIP  JIMMIE MILLER SMITH233$21,732.74 
2TIME TO GLOJOSEPH HARRISONBOBBY E LEWIS BOBBY E LEWIS 232.5$17,008.23 
3PRIDE AND JOYYTREVOR BRAZILESOLO SELECT/RELENTLESS REMUDATY M SMITH 231$14,173.53 
4J LOWS FANCY GLOJOSEPH HARRISONBOBBY LEWIS/DENICE BLEDSOE BOBBY E LEWIS 230.5$10,393.92 
5THE NOTORIOUS BIG  BILLIE SAEBENSSOUTHERN RANCHESDIXON FLOWERS QUARTER HORSES229.5$8,504.12 
6BET HESA SHINER  RYAN MOTESGIANNA S HANSENGIANNA S HANSEN229$7,559.21 
7HICKORY HUSKER TIME TREY YATESTONY & KIMBERLY CLINCO  DIANE E ATHEY229$6,614.31 
8SILVER BULLET BABECADE H RICEDIAMOND DUB QUARTER HORSESJOE TOLBERT228.5$4,724.51 
9HEAVY METAL DRUMMER  JOSEPH HARRISONCLIFFTON AND KRISTI HARRISONKATHY A LESSARD228.5$3,779.61 
Joseph Harrison heeling on Copperton.
Joseph Harrison and Copperton winning the 2023 Junior Heeling L3. | Shane Rux photo

Senior Heading L3 – Prelims Results

HorseExhibitorOwnerBreederScore
1MADD HATTER BRAD LUNDB&L STOCK CONTRACTINGJIM BABCOCK230
2CEE MY SPECIAL NITERAFAEL CORREA PAOLIELLOLIBBY WILLIAMS HAYDONMCQUAY STABLES INC 229.5
3CD LIGHTS N SHINESJD YATESBRENT VERSTEEG  JOHN OR SHELLY NOE229
4SLICKER THAN NICRAFAEL CORREA PAOLIELLOSANDY WESTERNCLAIRE E HANSSEN 228.5
5SMOKE THAT TIMEDAKOTA KIRCHENSCHLAGERKELSEY AND KAYLA LEE KELSEY AND KAYLA LEE 228

Senior Heading L3 – Finals Results

HorseExhibitorOwnerBreederScoreMoney Won
1SEVENS STAR GLOCADE H RICEMARSHALL S WIERMARSHALL S WIER233$19,254.51 
2SLICKER THAN NICRAFAEL CORREA PAOLIELLOSANDY WESTERNCLAIRE E HANSSEN 232.5$15,816.20 
3HVQ BILL CODYCASEY HICKSBRENT D JOHNSON  CAROL J WATERS230$11,002.58 
4BOONS TO THE MOON JD YATESLYLE GRANTHAM CHANDLER WINARD229.5$8,251.93 
5WHIZIN TO TINSELTOWN  BRYCE HAYDEN BRIGGSTRACY A BILLINGROSANNE STERNBERG 229$6,188.95 
6HAT SIX MOVIN ONCADE H RICEWALTER OR JOCELYN GREEMAN WALTER OR JOCELYN GREEMAN 228$4,813.63 
7PROBABLY A METALLICCASEY HICKSBOGART PERFORMANCE HORSES LLC JACK BOGART228$3,438.31 
Cade Rice heading on Sevens Star Glo.
Cade Rice and Sevens Star Glo winning the 2023 Senior Heading L3. | Shane Rux photo

Senior Heeling L3 – Prelims Results

HorseExhibitorOwnerBreederScore
1SEVENS STAR GLOCADE H RICEMARSHALL S WIERMARSHALL S WIER234
2DUALS MAGIC POTION JOSEPH HARRISONJUSTIN OCHSBOBBY E LEWIS 232
3KR RESOLUTIONRAFAEL CORREA PAOLIELLO LYLE GRANTHAMPETE KYLE 230.5
4SMOKE N DUALSJOSEPH HARRISONSUE SANCKENBOBBY E LEWIS 230
5/6BIG SMOKIN TIME  TREY YATESBRYAN DELIUS SID MILLER 229.5
5/6SENORITAS HOLLY TIME JODY LEMONDSHANK EDWARDS GARTH AND/OR AMANDA GARDINER 229.5

Senior Heeling L3 – Finals Results

HorseExhibitorOwnerBreederScoreMoney Won
1DUALS MAGIC POTION JOSEPH HARRISONJUSTIN OCHSBOBBY E LEWIS 233.5$21,455.02 
2SMOKE N DUALSJOSEPH HARRISONSUE SANCKENBOBBY E LEWIS 233.5$17,623.77 
3NICS BLACK BOONLIGHT JOSEPH HARRISONJUSTIN OCHS COWAN SELECT HORSES LLC 233$12,260.01 
4XTRA RUBY SLIPPERS  JUNIOR LUCINEI NOGUEIRAJUNIOR LUCINEI NOGUEIRATHIAGO BOECHAT231$9,195.01 
5CD LIGHTS N SHINESTREY YATESBRENT VERSTEEG  JOHN OR SHELLY NOE231$6,896.26 
6BFR THE COWGIRL N MEJD YATESTONY & KIMBERLY CLINCO BEECHFORK RANCH230.5$5,363.76 
7PEPTOS HICKORY CAT TREY YATESTONY & KIMBERLY CLINCO  KEN AND RAMONA WOLD230$3,831.25 
Joseph Harrison heeling on Duals Magic Potion.
Joseph Harrison and Duals Magic Potion winning the Senior Heading L3. | Shane Rux photo

Select Heading

HorseExhibitorOwnerBreederScoreMoney Won
1MR CODY LENAPHILIP E TEARNEYSHERRI AND/OR PHIL TEARNEY  BOBBY E LEWIS227.5$6,346.07 
2OUR WHISKEY DRIFTER DOUGLAS J WADEW-O EQUINE LLCW T WAGGONER ESTATE 226$5,288.39 
3SMOOTH AS CATTYPHILIP E TEARNEYSHERRI AND/OR PHIL TEARNEY  VICTORY PHELPS226$4,230.71 
4MOONSTRUCK CHICKADEEMICHELE R SPURLINGSTEVE AND MICHELE SPURLINGGARY MILLER223$3,173.03 
5SHINE EM UP GOODKEMBE HULSTEIN  KEMBE HULSTEIN  JIMMY D EVANS218$2,115.36 

Select Heeling

HorseExhibitorOwnerBreederScoreMoney Won
1ACQUANETTAMICHAEL S BOAZLAURIE M BOAZ  GARDINER-MALETICH227,5$6,550.78 
2DT SUMMERSHINESBRENT VERSTEEGBRENT VERSTEEG  CANYON HORSE SALES LLC224.5$5,458.98 
3IMA PLAYIN N TEXAS   DEBBIE ROBERTS BRENT VERSTEEGBRENT VERSTEEGDEBBIE ROBERTS223.5$4,367.19 
4HARD TO GET TIPSYSCOTT BANKESLINDA OR SCOTT BANKES  COREY AND MARQUETTE POWELL220$3,275.39 
5RUFANSPOOKKEMBE HULSTEIN  ROSETTE J HULSTEINROSANNE STERNBERG219$2,183.59 

Is there a livestream for the Nutrena AQHA World Show?

You can watch the Nutrena AQHA World Show team roping finals here. The Junior and Senior Heading and Heeling L3 finals will take place Thursday, Nov. 2, 2023, starting at 8 a.m.

Who won the Amateur Heading and Amateur Heeling at the World Show?

Amateur Heading

Horse Name: Casino Ropn Famous

Pedigree: 2011 buckskin gelding (Casino Ropn Hancock out of Frost N Fame by Drop Of Frost)

BreederTim H. Clark and Jim Bower of Worland, Wyoming

Owner: Stan or Joann Remington of Gove, Kansas

Exhibitor: Cadon Reid Remington of Gove, Kansas

Amateur Heeling

Horse Name: MJ Boonreys

Pedigree: 2015 sorrel gelding (Dual Smart Rey out of Foxie Boonlight by Boonlight Dancer)

BreederMark Johnson of Stephenville, Texas

Owner: Mark Johnson

Exhibitor: Mark Johnson

Full Results

SHARE THIS STORY
CATEGORIES
TAGS
Related Articles
Stephen Britnell heeling a steer to win Round 1 of 2023 WCRA Rodeo Carolina.
counting down
Nominations Closing for 2024 WCRA Stampede at The E
Braxton and Brad Culpepper_Performance3_IFR2023_DarlenaRoberts
IPRA update
IFR 54 Team Roping Roster
NOV_23_ARV_2954
Top 10 Traits in a Horse for Lower-Numbered Heelers
A Streak Of Fling
All Hail the King
A Streak Of Fling Makes New Home Lazy E Ranch 
Tyler Worley and Coleby Payne
bomb dropped
Breaking: PRCA Grievance Committee Reverses Decision, Worley Will Rope at 2023 NFR