let's rodeo San Antonio

Begay, Todd Clinch 2024 San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo Victory: Results and More
Here's what you need to know about the team roping at the San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo February 8-24, 2024.
Dustin Egusquiza and Levi Lord split the round of the second Semifinals in San Antonio.
Dustin Egusquiza and Levi Lord in the second Semifinals in San Antonio. | Hailey Rae photo

The tournament-style winter rodeos continue, now with the 2024 San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo. One of the big hitters of the winter run, San Antonio pays out big in the rounds and is unique in that the highest cumulative money-earner of the event is crowned the champ.

San Antonio kicked off Thursday, Feb. 8, with the first of five brackets. Now, after the conclusion of the Semifinals and Wildcard, the Finals are set for Saturday, Feb. 24. Here’s what you need to know about the team roping.


Finals Draw

  1. Dustin Egusquiza / Levi Lord
  2. Dawson Graham / Dillon Graham     
  3. Brady Tryan / Calgary Smith  
  4. Chad Masters / Wyatt Cox                       
  5. Clint Summers / Jake Long                      
  6. Coy Rahlmann / Billie Jack Saebens                                   
  7. Aaron Tsinigine / Ryan Motes                 
  8. Andrew Ward  / Tanner Braden              
  9. Tyler Wade / Wesley Thorp     
  10. Cody Snow / Hunter Koch      
  11. Derrick Begay / Colter Todd

How does the San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo work?

The top 35 headers and heelers based on 2023 money won, top five headers and heelers based on 2024 money won (excluding money won at any 2023 circuit finals) and the top 10 headers and heelers from the San Antonio Rodeo Qualifier in Uvalde, Texas, can enter.

The rodeo starts off with a three-round bracket section for each team (five brackets of 10 teams). Each night is a clean slate, with the top four money-earning teams at the conclusion of the bracket advancing automatically to one of two Semifinals sections. 

In the Semifinals, teams will have one shot to add to their total event earnings, and the top five money-earners overall (from the first three go-rounds and the Semifinals) will advance straight to the Finals from each Semifinals.

Anybody who doesn’t make the cut has one last shot during the Wildcard Round to take the top position and grab a spot in the ground in the Finals on Feb. 24. The fastest team will take the 11th position in the Finals.

The Finals will consist of 11 teams. Although winning in the Finals would definitely be a bonus, it ultimately comes down to which team wins the most money throughout the entirety of the San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo that gets the official event championship at the conclusion of the Finals.

How does the San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo pay?

The 2024 San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo has a purse of $360,000 in the team roping—$180,000 on both ends. Here’s how the payout looks in each round of the tournament.

Brackets: 1st $2,500 per man; 2nd $2,000; 3rd $1,500; 4th $1,000

Semifinals and Wildcard Round: 1st $5,000 per man; 2nd $4,000; 3rd $3,000; 4th $2,000

Finals: 1st $15,000 per man; 2nd $10,000; 3rd $5,000; 4th $3,000

San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo Semifinals draw

Thursday, Feb. 22

  • Derrick Begay / Colter Todd  
  • Coy Rahlmann / Billie Jack Saebens           
  • Dawson Graham / Dillon Graham     
  • Jake Cooper / Chase Graves           
  • Kaleb Driggers / Junior Nogueira
  • Aaron Tsinigine / Ryan Motes
  • Andrew Ward / Tanner Braden              
  • Brye Crites / Tyler Worley        
  • Cody Snow / Hunter Koch
  • Tanner James / Sid Sporer

Friday, Feb. 23

  • Brady Tryan / Calgary Smith  
  • Kellan Johnson / Carson Johnson
  • Dustin Egusquiza / Levi Lord                  
  • Jake Clay / Trey Yates
  • Coleman Proctor / Logan Medlin       
  • J.C. Yeahquo / Buddy Hawkins    
  • Chad Masters / Wyatt Cox                  
  • Erich Rogers / Paul Eaves        
  • Tyler Wade / Wesley Thorp     
  • Clint Summers / Jake Long

San Antonio Rodeo Progressive Round Results (Brackets)

Bracket 1 top earners: Coy Rahlmann and Billie Jack Saebens, $5,750 a man

First round: 1. Jake Cooper/Chase Graves, 4.5 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 4.7, $2,000; 3. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 9.4, $1,500; 4. Coy Rahlmann/Billie Jack Saebens, 10.1, $1,000.

Second round: 1. Coy Rahlmann/Billie Jack Saebens, $2,500 each; 2. Cory Kidd V/Clay Futrell, 5.3, $2,000; 3. Curry Kirchner/L.J. Yeahquo, 6.0, $1,500; 4. Ty Arnold/Tyler McKnight, 8.7, $1,000.

Third round: 1. (tie) Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson and Coy Rahlmann/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.5 seconds, 2,250 each; 3. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 5.6, $1,500; 4. Jake Cooper/Chase Graves, 10.2, $1,000

Qualifiers: 1. Coy Rahlmann/Billie Jack Saebens, $5,750 each; 2. Jake Cooper/Chase Graves, $3,500; 3. Clint Summers/Jake Long, $3,000; 4. Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, $2,250.

Bracket 2 top earners: Brady Tryan and Calgary Smith, $5,250 a man

First round: 1. Cash Duty/Ross Ashford, 5.7 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 5.9, $2,000; 3. (tie) Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith and Tanner James/Sid Sporer, 10.1, $1,250 each

Second round: 1. Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith, 4,8 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. (tie) Chris Francis/Cade Passig and Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden, 5.0, $1,750 each; 4. Cole Thomas/Matt Schieck, 5.1, $1,000.

Third round: 1. Tanner James/Sid Sporer, 4.0 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 4.6, $2,000; 3. Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith, 4.8, $1,500; 4. Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden, 5.6, $1,000.

Qualifiers: 1. Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith, $5,250 each; 2. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, $4,000; 3. Tanner James/Sid Sporer, $3,750; 4. Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden, $2,750.

Bracket 3 top earners: Cody Snow and Hunter Koch, $6,250 a man

First round: 1. Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, 4.5 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 5.1, $2,000; 3. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 6.1, $1,500; 4. Pedro Egurrola/J.C. Flake, 6.2, $1,000.

Second round: 1. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.0 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. (tie) Cody Snow/Hunter Koch and Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 4.8, $1,750 each; 4. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, 5.0, $1,000.

Third round: 1. Jake Clay/Trey Yates, 3.8 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, 4.2, $2,000; 3. Jake Smith/Douglas Rich, 4.7, $1,500; 4. Luke Brown/Travis Graves, 4.8, $1,000.

Qualifiers: 1. Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, $6,250 each; 2. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, $3,250; 3. (tie) Jake Clay/Trey Yates and Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, $2.500 each.

Bracket 4 top earners: Dustin Egusquiza and Levi Lord, $6,750 a man

First round: 1. (tie) Derrick Begay/Colter Todd and Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.2 seconds, $2,250 each; 3. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 4.9, $1,500; 4. (tie) Clay Smith/Coleby Payne and Deets Davis/Quisto Lopez, 10.0, $500 each. 

Second round: 1. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 4.7 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 5.5, $2,000; 3. Clay Smith/Coleby Payne, 6.4, $1,500; 4. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 7.0, $1,000. 

Third round: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 3.6 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.0, $2,000; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.2, $1,500; 4. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 4.3, $1,000.

Qualifiers: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, $6,750 each; 2. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, $4,750; 3. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, $3,500; 4. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, $2,000.

Bracket 5 top earners: Aaron Tsinigine and Ryan Motes, $7,750 a man

First round: 1. Brye Crites/Tyler Worley, 4.1 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 4.3, $2,000; 3. J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins, 4.5, $1,500; 4. Lightning Aguilera/Jonathan Torres, 5.1, $1,000.

Second round: 1. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 4.7 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox, 4.9, $2,000; no other qualified runs.

Third round: 1. J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins, 4.6 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 4.7, $2,000; 3. Brenten Hall/Kaden Profili, 4.9, $1,500; 4. Brye Crites/Tyler Worley, 6.7, $1,000.

Qualifiers: 1. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, $7,750 each; 2. J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins, $4,000; 3. Brye Crites/Tyler Worley, $3,500; 4. Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox, $3,250

Semifinal 1

1. Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden, 3.7 seconds, $5,000 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.4, $4,000; 3. Dawson Dahm/Dillon Dahm, 4.6, $3,000; 4. Coy Rahlmann/Billie Jean Saebens, 5.6, $2,000; 5. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 9.6; 6. (tie) Brye Crites/Tyler Worley, Jake Cooper/Chase Graves, Tanner James/Sid Sporer, Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes and Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, NT.

Finals qualifiers: 1. (tie) Coy Rahlmann/Billie Jack Saebens, Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes and Andrew Ward/Tanner Braden, $7,750 each; 4. (tie) Cody Snow/Hunter Koch and Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, $6,250 each.

Semifinal 2

1. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord and Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox, 3.6 seconds, $4,500 each; 3. Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith, 3.9, $3,000; 4. Clint Summers/Jake Long, 4.5, $2,000; 5. Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, 5.3; 6. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 8.5; 7. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 8.6; 8. J.C. Yeahquo/Buddy Hawkins II, Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves and Jake Clay/Trey Yates, NS.

Final qualifiers: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, $11,250 each; 2. Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith, $8,250; 3. Chad Masters/Wyatt Cox, $7,750; 4. Clint Summers/Jake Long, $5,000; 5. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, $4,000.

Wildcard

1. Derrick Begay/Colter Todd, 4.3 seconds, $5,000 each; 2. Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, 4.9, $4,000; 3. Tanner James/Sid Sporer, 11.9, $3,000; 4. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 19.1, $2,000.

Finals

1. (tie) Derrick Begay/Colter Todd and Clint Summers/Jake Long, 3.8 seconds, $12,500 each; 3. Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp, 3.9, $5,000; 4. (tie) Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham and Cody Snow/Hunter Koch, 4.1, $1,500 each.

Champions: Derrick Begay/Colter Todd

Who’s up and when at the San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo?

Bracket 1 (Feb. 8 at 7:00 p.m., Feb. 9 at 7:00 p.m. and Feb. 10 at 12 p.m.)

  • Cory Kidd / Clay Futrell 
  • Marcus Theriot / Cole Curry 
  • Caleb Mitchell / Tyler Magnus 
  • Jake Cooper / Chase Graves 
  • Ty Arnold / Tyler McKnight 
  • Clint Summers / Jake Long 
  • Kellan Johnson / Carson Johnson 
  • Curry Kirchner / L.J. Yeahquo 
  • Hagen Peterson / Chase Tryan 
  • Coy Rahlmann / Billie Jack Saebens 
  • Cole Thomas / Matthew Schieck
  • Brady Tryan / Calgary Smith 
  • Andrew Ward / Tanner Braden 
  • Cash Duty / Ross Ashford 
  • Paul David Tierney / Caleb Hendrix 
  • Jr. Dees / Kirby Blankenship 
  • Tanner James / Sid Sporer 
  • Bradley Massey / Zack Mabry 
  • Chris Francis / Cade Passig 
  • Tyler Wade / Wesley Thorp 
  • Pedro Egurrola / JC Flake 
  • Luke Brown / Travis Graves 
  • Jake Orman / Corey Hendrick 
  • Cody Snow / Hunter Koch 
  • Coleman Proctor / Logan Medlin 
  • Jake Clay / Trey Yates
  • Wyatt Bray / Paden Bray 
  • Dawson Graham / Dillon Graham 
  • Rhen Richard / Jeremy Buhler
  • Jake Smith / Douglas Rich 
  • Dustin Egusquiza / Levi Lord 
  • Deets Davis / Quisto Lopez 
  • Derrick Begay / Colter Todd
  • Erich Rogers / Paul Eaves 
  • Riley Minor / Brady Minor 
  • Riley Kittle / Jace Helton
  • Clay Smith / Coleby Payne 
  • James Arviso / JR Gonzalez
  • Kaleb Driggers / Junior Nogueira 
  • Tanner Green / Rich Skelton 
  • Tanner Tomlinson / Patrick Smith 
  • Chad Masters / Wyatt Cox 
  • Brye Crites / Tyler Worley 
  • Brenten Hall / Kaden Profili 
  • J.C. Yeahquo / Buddy Hawkins 
  • Nelson Wyatt / Lane Mitchell 
  • Lightning Aguilera / Jonathan Torres 
  • Keven Daniel / Justin Davis
  • Cyle Denison / Dustin Davis 
  • Aaron Tsinigine / Ryan Motes 
SHARE THIS STORY
CATEGORIES
TAGS
Related Articles
Jake Smith and Douglas Rich roping a steer in the shirt round of the 2024 Red Bluff Round-Up.
spring time
Who’s Winning Where at the ProRodeos This Week?
_Shay Carroll Jace Helton - T16_0620 copy
welcome to west texas
Shay Carroll and Jace Helton Win 2024 San Angelo Rodeo Team Roping: Results and More
Cole Eiguren turning a steer for Birch Eiguren to win the 12.5 at the 2024 BFI.
rookie season
Cole Eiguren Enters Rookie Season with $100K+ after BFI and Redmond Wins
2024_RH P4 3.14.24_SF2 Winner_TEAM ROPING_JESSE BOOS_JACE STEENHOEK_4
here come the rookies
Early Front-Runners in 2024 Resistol Rookie of the Year Race
Levi Lord heeling a steer for Dustin Egusquiza at Rodeo Austin 2024.
Rodeo Austin
Dustin Egusquiza and Levi Lord Win Rodeo Austin: 2024 Results