Clay Smith and Jake Long Win 2023 NWSSR Team Roping: Full Results

Keep up with the team roping at the 2023 National Western Stock Show and Rodeo in Denver.

Clay Smith and Jake Long were 3.9 seconds to win the NWSSR team roping. Image by Ric Andersen/CBarC Photography.

Last updated January 22 at 9 p.m. CST.

Denver Rodeo Team Roping Results

Finals Results

  1. Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., 3.9, $4,023
  2. Kaleb Driggers, Hoboken, Ga., and Junior Nogueira, Presidente Prude, BR, 4.1, $3,499.
  3. Lightning Aguilera, Athens, Texas, and Coleby Payne, Stephenville, Texas, 4.3, $2,974
  4. Kellan Johnson and Carson Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 4.8, $2,449
  5. Chet Weitz, London, Texas, and Jace Davis, Stephenville, Texas, 5.4, $1,924
  6. Hayes Smith, Central Point, Ore., and Jason Duby, Klamath Falls, Ore., 9.9, $1,399

Semifinals Results

Ropers in bold are advancing to the Finals on Sunday, January 22

Semifinal One: 1. Lightning Aguilera/Coleby Payne, 4.0 seconds, $2,799 each; 2. Ty Arnold/Kaden Profili, 4.9, $2,099; 3. Cooper White/Tucker White, 5.2, $1,399; 4. Jake Clay/Kollin VonAhn, 6.0, $699; 5. Tyler Waters/Cutter Thomison, 9.9; 6. Clayton Van Aken/Rich Skelton, 10.9.
Semifinal Two: 1. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 4.3 seconds, $2,799 each; 2. Rhett Anderson/Chris Young, 4.8, $2,099; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.9, $1,399; 4. Hayes Smith/Jason Duby, 5.6, $699; 5. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 8.7; no other qualified runs. 
Semifinal Three: 1. Hagen Peterson/Caleb Hendrix, 4.3 seconds, $2,799; 2. Jake Orman/Brye Crites, 5.3, $2,099; 3. Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, 5.7, $1,399; 4. Chet Weitz/Jace Davis, 16.1, $699; no other qualified runs.

First Round Payoff: 1. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord and Hagen Peterson/Caleb Hendrix, 4.4 seconds, $3,385 each; 3. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor, Tyler Waters/Cutter Pake Thomison and Ty Arnold/Kaden Profili, 4.6, $2,204 each; 6. (tie) Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp and Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.7, $1,023 each; 8. (tie) Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, Quinn Kesler/Max Kuttler, Michael Parker/Cole Rogers and Nelson Wyatt/Chase Tryan, 4.9, $79 each

Clay Smith and Jake Long Advance to Denver Semifinals on Heels of Odessa Win

Bracket One

First Round: 1. Ty Arnold/Kaden Profili, 4.6 seconds; 2. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.7; 3. Nelson Wyatt/Chase Tryan, 4.9; 4. Chad Masters/Trey Yates, 6.6; 5. Jake Orman/Brye Crites, 10.0; 6. Ethan Griffin/Jace Steenhoek, 13.9

Second round: 1. Joshua Torres/Dylin Ahlstrom, 4.6 seconds; 2. Jake Orman/Brye Crites, 5.0; 3. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 5.8; 4. Ty Arnold/Kaden Profili, 6.4; 5. Edgar Aguilar/Edgar Villegas, 6.7; 6. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 9.6

Qualifiers: 1. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 10.5 seconds on two head; 2. Ty Arnold/Kaden Profili, 11.0; 3. Jake Orman/Brye Crites, 15.0


Bracket Two

First Round: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.4 seconds; 2. Quinn Kesler/Max Kuttler, 4.9; 3. Levi Simpson/Logan Cullen, 5.0; 4. Payton Pirrung/Mason Bice, 7.8; 5. Lightning Aguilera/Coleby Payne, 9.2; 6. Kolby Krieger/Bo Yaussi, 11.7

Second Round 1. Lightning Aguilera/Coleby Payne, 4.2 seconds; 2. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 4.4; 3. Zach Kilgus/Jake Edwards, 4.3; 4. Quinn Kesler/Max Kuttler, 4.7; 5. Payton Pirrung/Mason Bice, 12.2; 6. Levi Simpson/Logan Cullen, 12.4

Qualifiers: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 8.8 seconds on two head; 2. Quinn Kesler/Max Kuttler, 9.6; 3. Lightning Aguilera/Coleby Payne, 13.4

Dustin Egusquiza and Levi Lord team roping in Denver.
Dustin Egusquiza and Levi Lord turned in two 4.4-second runs to top Bracket 2 with 8.8 seconds on two head in Denver. Image by Ric Andersen/CBarC Photography.


Bracket Three

First Round: 1. Kolton Schmidt/Jake Minor, 7.0 seconds; 2. Weston Mills/Braden Brost, 7.7; 3. Chance Hine/Brodie Hine, 11.2; 4. Hayes Smith/Jason Duby, 11.5; 5. Paul Beckett/Chad Wahlert, 11.6; 6. Brodie Mattson/Cash Hetzel, 11.6

Second Round 1. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 4.0 seconds; 2. Paul Beckett/Chad Wahlert, 5.1; 3. Hayes Smith/Jason Duby, 5.3; 4. Bodie Mattson/Cash Hetzel, 5.8; 5. Kolton Schmidt/Jake Minor, 6.6; no other qualified runs

Qualifiers: 1. Kolton Schmidt/Jake Minor, 13.6 seconds on two head; 2. Paul Beckett/Chad Wahlert, 16.7; 3. Hayes Smith/Jason Duby, 16.8


Bracket Four

First Round: 1. Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, 4.9 seconds; 2. Jase Staudt/Jhett Trenary, 5.0; 3. Jake Clay/Kollin VonAhn, 5.3; 4. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 6.4; 5. Chance Oftedahl/Clay Clayman, 7.0; 6. Brenten Hall/Payden Bray, 10.0

 Second Round: 1. Jake Clay/Kollin VonAhn, 5.1 seconds; 2. Jase Staudt/Jhett Trenary, 5.7; 3. Wyatt Murray/Clay Futrell, 9.7; 4. Brenten Hall/Payden Bray, 10.4; 5. Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, 11.7; 6. J.C. Yeahquo/L.J. Yeahquo, 13.7

Qualifiers: 1. Jake Clay/Kollin VonAhn, 10.4 seconds on two head; 2. Jase Staudt/Jhett Trenary, 10.7; 3. Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, 16.6

Jake Clay and Kollin VonAhn team roping in Denver.
Jake Clay and Kollin VonAhn were 10.4 seconds on two head to lead Bracket Four to the Semifinals in Denver. Image by Ric Andersen/CBarC Photography.


Bracket Five

First Round: 1. (tie) Rhett Anderson/Chris Young and Chet Weitz/Jace Davis, 5.3 seconds; 3. Clint Keller/Morgan Jones, 5.5; 4. Clayton Van Aken/Rich Skelton, 5.6; 5. Dallas Owen/Faron Canderlaria, 6.3; 6. Garrett Tonozzi/Cory Hendrick, 7.1

Second round: 1. Rhett Anderson/Chris Young, 6.0 seconds; 2. Peter Bennett/Brayden Wiesen, 11.0; 3. Mason Appleton/Cooper Freeman, 14.2; no other qualified runs

Qualifiers: 1. Rhett Anderson/Chris Young, 11.3 seconds on two head; 2. Chet Weitz/Jace Davis, 11.5; 3. Clayton Von Aken/Rich Skelton, 19.5

Bracket Six

First Round: 1. Keeper Parker/Cole Rogers, 4.9 seconds; 2. Matt Sherwood/J.C. Flake, 5.1; 3. Cooper White/Tucker White, 5.9; 4. Korbin Rice/Jake South, 6.5; 5. Riley Kittle/Colton Cotton, 6.8; 6. Gavin Liggett/Luke Meier, 8.0

Second round: 1. Cooper White/Tucker White, 5.3 seconds; 2. Keeper Parker/Cole Rogers, 5.4; 3. Gavin Liggett/Luke Meier, 11.7; 4. Keven Daniel/Douglas Rich, 14.4; 5. Brit Ellerman/Ryon Tittel, 14.9; no other qualified runs

Qualifiers: 1. Keeper Parker/Cole Rogers, 10.3 seconds on two head; 2. Cooper White/Tucker White, 11.2; 3. Gavin Liggett/Luke Meier, 19.7

Keeper Parker and Cole Rogers team roping in Denver.
Keeper Parker and Cole Rogers went 10.3 seconds on two head to lead Bracket Six to the Semifinals in Denver. Image by Ric Andersen/CBarC Photos.

Bracket Seven

 First Round: 1. (tie) Tyler Waters/Cutter Thomison and Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.6 seconds; 2. Shane Phillips/Will Woodfin, 5.0; 3. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 5.1; 4. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 5.2; 5. Cory Kidd V/Lane Mitchell, 6.3; 6. Tyler Wade/Travis Graves, 10.9

Second round: 1. Cory Kidd V/Lane Mitchell, 4.4 seconds; 2. Tyler Waters/Cutter Thomison, 5.1 seconds; 3. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 5.4; 4. Tyler Waters/Cutter Thomison, 6.0; 5. Manny Egusquiza Jr./JR Gonzales, 9.7; no other qualified runs

Qualifiers: 1. Tyler Waters/Cutter Thomison, 9.7 seconds on two head; 2. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 10.6; 3. Cory Kidd V/Lane Mitchell, 10.7

Tyler Waters and Cutter Thomison team roping in Denver.
Tyler Waters and Cutter Thomison were 9.7 seconds on two to lead Bracket Seven to the Denver Semifinals. Image by Ric Andersen/CBarC Photos.

Bracket Eight

First Round: 1. Hagen Peterson/Caleb Hendrix, 4.4 seconds; 2. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.7; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 5.1; 5. Coy Rahlmann/Jonathan Torres, 5.3; 6. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 9.6.

Second Round: 1. Pedro Egurrola/Billie Saebens, 4.0 seconds. 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.1. 3. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 4.5. 4. Hagen Peterson/Caleb Hendrix, 5.1.

Qualifiers: 1. Driggers and Nogueira, 9.2 seconds on two; 2. Hagen Peterson, Caleb Hendrix, 9.5. 3. Tomlinson and Smith, 9.6

Kaleb Driggers and Junior Nogueira team roping in Denver.
Kaleb Driggers and Junior Nogueira topped Bracket Eight with 9.2 seconds on two runs. Image by Ric Andersen/CBarC Photography.

National Western Stock Show and Rodeo Semifinals Draw

Saturday, January 21 at 11 A.M. MST

1. Tanner Tomlinson Angleton, TX – Patrick Smith Lipan, TX 

2. Paul Beckett Laramie, WY – Chad Wahlert Kersey, CO 

3. Jake Cooper Clay Sapulpa, OK – Kollin VonAhn Blanchard, OK 

4. Tyler W Waters Datil, NM – Cutter Pake Thomison Hermleigh, TX 

5. Ty Arnold Midway, TX – Kaden Michael Profili Jacksonville, TX 

6. Lightning Aguilera Athens, TX – Coleby Payne Stephenville, TX 

7. Cooper White Hershey, NE – Tucker James White Hershey, NE 

8. Clayton Van Aken Yoder, WY – Rich Skelton Llano, TX 

Saturday, January 21 at 3:30 P.M. MST

1. Jase Staudt Saguache, CO – Jhett Trenary Salida, CO 

2. Rhen Richard Roosevelt, UT – Jeremy Buhler Arrowwood, AB 

3. Clay Smith Broken Bow, OK – Jake Long Coffeyville, KS 

4. Rhett Anderson Annabella, UT – Chris Young Young Annabella, UT 

5. Kaleb Driggers Hoboken, GA – Junior Nogueira Presidente Prude, BR 

6. Dustin Egusquiza Marianna, FL – Levi Lord Sturgis, SD 

7. Gavin Lance Liggett Limon, CO – Luke Meier Limon, CO 

8. Hayes Smith Central Point, OR – Jason Duby Klamath Falls, OR 

Saturday, January 21 at 8:00 P.M. MST

1. Chet Weitz London, TX – Jace Davis Stephenville, TX 

2. Jake Orman Prairie, MS – Brye Crites Welch, OK 

3. Quinn Kesler Holden, UT – Max Kuttler American Falls, ID 

4. Keeper Parker Stephenville, TX – Cole Rogers Dublin, TX 

5. Hagen Peterson Delta, UT – Caleb Hendrix Fallon, NV 

6. Kolton Schmidt Barrhead, AB – Jake Minor Ellensburg, WA 

7. Cory Kidd V Statesville, NC – Lane Mitchell Bolivar, TN 

8. Kellan Johnson Casper, WY – Carson Johnson Casper, WY 

Denver Team Roping Format

Team roping will follow the same format as the five other PRCA events and WPRA barrel racing in Denver (breakaway roping is not included as an event in the National Western Stock Show Rodeo). Here’s the format.

First Two Runs: The Performances

  • All events will have two full go-rounds. They will be ran in consecutive performances. So the first 16 performances will feature eight brackets of 10 contestants and contestants will run their go-rounds back-to-back (see schedule)
  • The top three in the aggregate on two runs in each bracket will advance to the semi-finals rounds.

Third Run: The Semi-Finals

  • The semi-final progressive round will consist of three performances. Each performance will have eight contestants.
  • The top four contestants of each semi-finals performance advance to the finals.

Fourth Run: The Finals

  • 12 contestants will compete in the finals on Sunday, January 22.
  • The fastest time of the finals will earn the title of National Western Stock Show and Rodeo champion.

What did you think of this article?

Thank you for your feedback!