Begay and Sherwood win the Parada Del Sol Rodeo in Scottsdale, Arizona, Johnson and Brunson win in the South and more.

Derrick Begay and Matt Sherwood paired up to win the Parada Del Sol rodeo in Scottsdale, Arizona, roping their steer in 4.5 seconds, worth $1,829 a man. 

Begay is currently eighth in the PRCA world standings with $16,262.39. Although Sherwood won on the heel side, he is currently 24th with $12,021.67 in the heading. Begay is also first in the Turquoise Circuit standings with $9,947.83. 

Mississippi's Justin Johnson and Wesley Brunson banked a total of $3,811 each in the Southeastern Circuit over the last week. They tied Bart Brunson and Trace Porter to win the Okeechobee Florida Cowtown Rodeo with a 4.9-second-run, worth $1,272 a man. They then placed second at the 91st Annual Arcadia All-Florida Championship Rodeo with a 5.7-second-run, worth $2,539 a man. 

North Carolina's Jacob Dagenhart and Alabama's Zack Mabry won the 91st Annual Arcadia All-Florida Championship Rodeo with a 4.8-second-run, worth $2,838 a man. They ended up third behind Johnson and Brunson and Brunson and Porter's 4.9-second-run with a 5.4-second-run, adding $912 each to their earnings. 

Houston, Texas (In Progress) Super Series 1 Team Roping: First round: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 5.2 seconds, $3,000; 2. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 5.6, $2,000; 3. Rhen Richard/Quinn Kesler, 6.9, $1,000; 4. Spencer Mitchell/Russell Cardoza, 8.5, $750. Second round: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 4.9 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.3, $2,000; 3. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 6.1, $1,000; 4. Rhen Richard/Quinn Kesler, 6.2, $750. Third round: 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.3 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 6.5, $2,000; 3. Rhen Richard, 10.8, $1,000; no other qualified runs. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, $8,250 each; 2. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, $5,250; 3. (tie) Rhen Richard/Quinn Kesler and Clay Smith/Jake Long, $3,000.

Super Series 2 Team roping: First round: 1. Jake Cooper/Caleb Anderson, 5.7 seconds, $3,000; 2. Blake Texeira/Jade Corkill, 6.3, $2,000; 3. Jesse Stipes/Jake Smith, 6.6, $2,000; 4. Zac Small/Levi Lord, 8.7, $750. Second round: 1. Jake Cooper/Caleb Anderson, 6.4 seconds, $3,000; 2. Blake Texeira/Jade Corkill, 7.0, $2,000; 3. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 12.0, $1,000; 4. Billy Bob Brown/Shay Carroll, 12.4, $750. Third round: 1. Billy Bob Brown/Shay Carroll, 5.2 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, 5.3, $2,000; 3. Jake Cooper/Caleb Anderson, 5.6, $1,000; Nelson Wyatt/Matt Kasner, 6.0, $750. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Jake Cooper/Caleb Anderson, $7,000 each; 2. Blake Texeira/Jade Corkill, $4,000; 3. Billy Bob Brown/Shay Carroll, $3,750; 4. Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, $2,000.

Super Series 3 Team roping: First round: 1. Matt Sherwood/Tyler Worley, 5.0 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Cory Kidd V/Logan Medlin, 6.1, $2,000; 3. Kolton Schmidt/Jeremy Buhler, 6.5, $1,000; 4. Charly Crawford/Patrick Smith, 7.3, $750. Second round: 1. Matt Sherwood/Tyler Worley, 5.3 seconds, $3,000; 2. Kolton Schmidt/Jeremy Buhler, 5.6, $2,000; 3. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 6.8, $1,000; 4. Logan Olson/Blaine Vick, 11.2, $750. Third round: 1. Matt Sherwood/Tyler Worley, 5.3 seconds, $3,000; 2. Bart Brunson/Trace Porter, 5.5, $2,000; 3. Jr. Dees, 6.1, $1,000; 4. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 6.2, $750. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Matt Sherwood/Tyler Worley, $9,000; 2. Kolton Schmidt/Jeremy Buhler, $3,000; 3. (tie) Bart Brunson/Trace Porter and Cory Kidd V/Logan Medlin, $2,000 each.

Super Series 4 Team roping: First round: 1. Luke Brown/Paul Eaves, 4.9 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Derrick Begay/Cory Petska, 5.2, $2,000; 3. Levi Simpson/Cole Davison, 5.3, $1,000; 4. Ty Blasingame/Kyle Lockett, 5.9, $750. Second round: 1. Brenton Hall/Chase Tryan, 5.6 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Chad Masters/Joseph Harrison, 5.8, $2,000; 3. Ty Blasingame/Kyle Lockett, 7.1, $1,000; 4. Aaron Tsinigine/Walt Woodard, 10.5, $750. Third round: 1. Ty Blasingame/Kyle Lockett and Coleman Proctor/Ryan Motes, 4.9 seconds, $2,500 each; 3. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 5.2, $1,000; 4. Chad Masters/Joseph Harrison, 5.8, $750. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Ty Blasingame/Kyle Lockett, $4,250 each; 2. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, $4,000; 3. Luke Brown/Paul Eaves, $3,000; 4. Chad Masters/Joseph Harrison, $2,750.

Super Series 5 Team roping: First round: 1. Tyler Wade/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.8 seconds, $3,000; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.9, $2,000; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.3, $1,000; 4. Clay Tryan/Travis Graves, $750.

Ft. Walton Beach, Fla. 1. Ric LeBlanc/Peyton Leflett, 4.5 seconds, $752 each; 2. Chase Wiley/Joel Galvan Jr, 4.6, $564; 3. Bradley Massey/Shane Hester, 4.9, $376; 4. Keven Daniel/Brad Culpepper, 5.0, $188.

Valley City, N.D. 1. Jon Peterson/Levi O'Keeffe, 6.1 seconds, $1,090 each; 2. Cole Peterson/Chase Peterson, 7.1, $902; 3. Tucker Dale/Chad Ystaas, 11.5, $714; 4. Nate Horner/Jesse Dale, 12.5, $526; no other qualified runs.

Scottsdale, Ariz. 1. Derrick Begay/Matt Sherwood, 4.5 seconds, $1,829 each; 2. Jake Barnes/Bucky Campbell, 4.9, $1,591; 3. Nate Singletary/Tom Bill Johnson, 5.0, $1,352; 4. Travis Whitlow/Tanner Luttrell, 5.3, $1,114; 5. Calvin Brevik/Kory Bramwell, 5.6, $875; 6. Chase Massengill/Daylan Frost, 5.7, $636; 7. Tom Richards/Nick Sarchett, 5.8, $398; 8. (tie) Joseph Parsons/Charlie Buchanan and Jason Williams/Glen Crane, 6.5, $80 each.

Okeechobee, Fla. 1. (tie) Bart Brunson/Trace Porter and Justin Johnson/Wesley Brunson, 4.9 seconds, $1,272 each; 3. Jacob Dagenhart/Zack Mabry, 5.4, $912; 4. Bradley Massey/Shane Hester, 5.7, $672; 5. Brent Aldoff/Tyler Wojciechowski, 6.1, $432; 6. Ric LeBlanc/Peyton Leflett, 6.4, $240.

Arcadia, Fla. 1. Jacob Dagenhart/Zack Mabry, 4.8 seconds, $2,838 each; 2. Justin Johnson/Wesley Brunson, 5.7, $2,539; 3. Dawson Cantu/Sam Morgan, 5.9, $2,240; 4. Jacob Locke/Reno Gonzales, 6.0, $1,941; 5. (tie) Keven Daniel/Brad Culpepper and Bubba Ireland/Lewis Rimes Jr., 6.2, $1,493 each; 7. Nelson Linares/Spunk Sasser, 6.6, $1,045; 8. Brady Barrentine/Jason Hill, 6.7, $747; 9. Mitchell Hembree/Johnny Kennemer, 7.5, $448; 10. Dudley Kirton/Parker Carlton, 9.9, $149.

Council Bluffs, Iowa 1. Marshal Peterson/Cody Carlson, 6.0 seconds, $708 each; 2. Cooper White/Tucker White, 6.5, $531; 3. Butch Levell/Cole Stevens, 7.4, $354; 4. Allan Hughes/Brent Reichmuth, 8.0, $177.

Related