Derrick Begay and Matt Sherwood paired up to win the Parada Del Sol rodeo in Scottsdale, Arizona, roping their steer in 4.5 seconds, worth $1,829 a man. 

Begay is currently eighth in the PRCA world standings with $16,262.39. Although Sherwood won on the heel side, he is currently 24th with $12,021.67 in the heading. Begay is also first in the Turquoise Circuit standings with $9,947.83. 

Mississippi's Justin Johnson and Wesley Brunson banked a total of $3,811 each in the Southeastern Circuit over the last week. They tied Bart Brunson and Trace Porter to win the Okeechobee Florida Cowtown Rodeo with a 4.9-second-run, worth $1,272 a man. They then placed second at the 91st Annual Arcadia All-Florida Championship Rodeo with a 5.7-second-run, worth $2,539 a man. 

North Carolina's Jacob Dagenhart and Alabama's Zack Mabry won the 91st Annual Arcadia All-Florida Championship Rodeo with a 4.8-second-run, worth $2,838 a man. They ended up third behind Johnson and Brunson and Brunson and Porter's 4.9-second-run with a 5.4-second-run, adding $912 each to their earnings. 

Houston, Texas (In Progress) Super Series 1 Team Roping: First round: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 5.2 seconds, $3,000; 2. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 5.6, $2,000; 3. Rhen Richard/Quinn Kesler, 6.9, $1,000; 4. Spencer Mitchell/Russell Cardoza, 8.5, $750. Second round: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 4.9 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.3, $2,000; 3. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 6.1, $1,000; 4. Rhen Richard/Quinn Kesler, 6.2, $750. Third round: 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.3 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 6.5, $2,000; 3. Rhen Richard, 10.8, $1,000; no other qualified runs. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, $8,250 each; 2. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, $5,250; 3. (tie) Rhen Richard/Quinn Kesler and Clay Smith/Jake Long, $3,000.

Super Series 2 Team roping: First round: 1. Jake Cooper/Caleb Anderson, 5.7 seconds, $3,000; 2. Blake Texeira/Jade Corkill, 6.3, $2,000; 3. Jesse Stipes/Jake Smith, 6.6, $2,000; 4. Zac Small/Levi Lord, 8.7, $750. Second round: 1. Jake Cooper/Caleb Anderson, 6.4 seconds, $3,000; 2. Blake Texeira/Jade Corkill, 7.0, $2,000; 3. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 12.0, $1,000; 4. Billy Bob Brown/Shay Carroll, 12.4, $750. Third round: 1. Billy Bob Brown/Shay Carroll, 5.2 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, 5.3, $2,000; 3. Jake Cooper/Caleb Anderson, 5.6, $1,000; Nelson Wyatt/Matt Kasner, 6.0, $750. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Jake Cooper/Caleb Anderson, $7,000 each; 2. Blake Texeira/Jade Corkill, $4,000; 3. Billy Bob Brown/Shay Carroll, $3,750; 4. Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, $2,000.

Super Series 3 Team roping: First round: 1. Matt Sherwood/Tyler Worley, 5.0 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Cory Kidd V/Logan Medlin, 6.1, $2,000; 3. Kolton Schmidt/Jeremy Buhler, 6.5, $1,000; 4. Charly Crawford/Patrick Smith, 7.3, $750. Second round: 1. Matt Sherwood/Tyler Worley, 5.3 seconds, $3,000; 2. Kolton Schmidt/Jeremy Buhler, 5.6, $2,000; 3. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 6.8, $1,000; 4. Logan Olson/Blaine Vick, 11.2, $750. Third round: 1. Matt Sherwood/Tyler Worley, 5.3 seconds, $3,000; 2. Bart Brunson/Trace Porter, 5.5, $2,000; 3. Jr. Dees, 6.1, $1,000; 4. Andrew Ward/Reagan Ward, 6.2, $750. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Matt Sherwood/Tyler Worley, $9,000; 2. Kolton Schmidt/Jeremy Buhler, $3,000; 3. (tie) Bart Brunson/Trace Porter and Cory Kidd V/Logan Medlin, $2,000 each.

Super Series 4 Team roping: First round: 1. Luke Brown/Paul Eaves, 4.9 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Derrick Begay/Cory Petska, 5.2, $2,000; 3. Levi Simpson/Cole Davison, 5.3, $1,000; 4. Ty Blasingame/Kyle Lockett, 5.9, $750. Second round: 1. Brenton Hall/Chase Tryan, 5.6 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Chad Masters/Joseph Harrison, 5.8, $2,000; 3. Ty Blasingame/Kyle Lockett, 7.1, $1,000; 4. Aaron Tsinigine/Walt Woodard, 10.5, $750. Third round: 1. Ty Blasingame/Kyle Lockett and Coleman Proctor/Ryan Motes, 4.9 seconds, $2,500 each; 3. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 5.2, $1,000; 4. Chad Masters/Joseph Harrison, 5.8, $750. Semifinal qualifiers: 1. Ty Blasingame/Kyle Lockett, $4,250 each; 2. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, $4,000; 3. Luke Brown/Paul Eaves, $3,000; 4. Chad Masters/Joseph Harrison, $2,750.

Super Series 5 Team roping: First round: 1. Tyler Wade/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.8 seconds, $3,000; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.9, $2,000; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.3, $1,000; 4. Clay Tryan/Travis Graves, $750.

Ft. Walton Beach, Fla. 1. Ric LeBlanc/Peyton Leflett, 4.5 seconds, $752 each; 2. Chase Wiley/Joel Galvan Jr, 4.6, $564; 3. Bradley Massey/Shane Hester, 4.9, $376; 4. Keven Daniel/Brad Culpepper, 5.0, $188.

Valley City, N.D. 1. Jon Peterson/Levi O'Keeffe, 6.1 seconds, $1,090 each; 2. Cole Peterson/Chase Peterson, 7.1, $902; 3. Tucker Dale/Chad Ystaas, 11.5, $714; 4. Nate Horner/Jesse Dale, 12.5, $526; no other qualified runs.

Scottsdale, Ariz. 1. Derrick Begay/Matt Sherwood, 4.5 seconds, $1,829 each; 2. Jake Barnes/Bucky Campbell, 4.9, $1,591; 3. Nate Singletary/Tom Bill Johnson, 5.0, $1,352; 4. Travis Whitlow/Tanner Luttrell, 5.3, $1,114; 5. Calvin Brevik/Kory Bramwell, 5.6, $875; 6. Chase Massengill/Daylan Frost, 5.7, $636; 7. Tom Richards/Nick Sarchett, 5.8, $398; 8. (tie) Joseph Parsons/Charlie Buchanan and Jason Williams/Glen Crane, 6.5, $80 each.

Okeechobee, Fla. 1. (tie) Bart Brunson/Trace Porter and Justin Johnson/Wesley Brunson, 4.9 seconds, $1,272 each; 3. Jacob Dagenhart/Zack Mabry, 5.4, $912; 4. Bradley Massey/Shane Hester, 5.7, $672; 5. Brent Aldoff/Tyler Wojciechowski, 6.1, $432; 6. Ric LeBlanc/Peyton Leflett, 6.4, $240.

Arcadia, Fla. 1. Jacob Dagenhart/Zack Mabry, 4.8 seconds, $2,838 each; 2. Justin Johnson/Wesley Brunson, 5.7, $2,539; 3. Dawson Cantu/Sam Morgan, 5.9, $2,240; 4. Jacob Locke/Reno Gonzales, 6.0, $1,941; 5. (tie) Keven Daniel/Brad Culpepper and Bubba Ireland/Lewis Rimes Jr., 6.2, $1,493 each; 7. Nelson Linares/Spunk Sasser, 6.6, $1,045; 8. Brady Barrentine/Jason Hill, 6.7, $747; 9. Mitchell Hembree/Johnny Kennemer, 7.5, $448; 10. Dudley Kirton/Parker Carlton, 9.9, $149.

Council Bluffs, Iowa 1. Marshal Peterson/Cody Carlson, 6.0 seconds, $708 each; 2. Cooper White/Tucker White, 6.5, $531; 3. Butch Levell/Cole Stevens, 7.4, $354; 4. Allan Hughes/Brent Reichmuth, 8.0, $177.

Related