Top 33 Teams Advancing to The American Semi-Finals

The top 33 teams and two buy-back teams that will rope in The American Semi-Finals at the Cowtown Coliseum on March 1–3, for their shot to rope at The American.

The top 30 teams in the average on two head from The American preliminaries and the top three teams in the buy-back round will advance to the Semi-Finals at the Cowtown Coliseum on March 1–3, 2022, for their chance to move one step closer to qualifying to rope at the AT&T Stadium for The American on March 6 in Arlington, Texas.

Top 30 Teams

1. Jake Clay and Billie Jack Saebens, 8.23 seconds on two head

2. Tanner James and Phoenix Everano, 8.24 seconds on two head

3. Brenten Hall and Tyler Worley, 8.36 seconds on two head

4. Garrett Tonozzi and TJ Watts, 8.69 seconds on two head

5. Brock Hanson and Clay Futrell, 9.06 seconds on two head

6. Garrett Tonozzi and Dustin Davis, 9.26 seconds on two head

7. Brock Hanson and TJ Watts, 9.43 seconds on two head

8. Brenten Hall and Chase Tryan, 9.69 seconds on two head

9. Douglas Rich and Jim Ross Cooper, 9.70 seconds on two head

10. Nelson Wyatt and Chase Tryan, 9.97 seconds on two head

11. Cinch Moody and Kaden Profili, 10.03 seconds on two head

12. Wyatt Bray and Cutter Thomison, 10.16 seconds on two head

13. Tucker Menz and Jake Clay, 10.59 seconds on two head

14. Jake Cooper and Blaine Vick, 10.66 seconds on two head

15/16. Kaston Peavy and Shane Edmonson, 10.68 seconds on two head

15/16. Stratton Lopez and Dalton Walker, 10.68 seconds on two head

17. Leander Williams and Justin Elms, 10.72 seconds on two head

18. Riley Kittle and Whit Kitchens, 10.75 seconds on two head

19. Travis Whitlow and Tyler Whitlow, 10.97 seconds on two head

20. Cory Smothers and Brandon Gonzales, 10.98 seconds on two head

21. Kolby Krieger and Nicky Northcott, 11.60 seconds on two head

22. Brooks Dahozy and Dustin Harris, 11.91 seconds on two head

23. Sunshine Bugis and Ty Arnold, 13.16 seconds on two head

24. Britt Smith and Douglas Rich, 13.50 seconds on two head

25. Speed Williams and Colton Johnson, 13.74 seconds on two head

26. Cory Kidd and Caleb Anderson, 14.67 seconds on two head

27. Manny Egusquiza and Chase Graves, 14.68 seconds on two head

28. Tate Kirchenschlager and Ryan Motes, 14.85 seconds on two head

29. Kyon Kreutzer and Clancey Kreutzer, 14.92 seconds on two head

30. Montrel Glider and Boogie Ray, 15.11 seconds on two head

Top 3 Buy-Backs

1. Bubba Buckaloo and Joseph Harrison (A), 7.23 seconds on two head

2. Cory Kidd and Lane Mitchell (B), 7.59 seconds on two head

3. Bubba Buckaloo and Joseph Harrison (B), 8.04 seconds on two head

Round 1 Results

1. Levi Simpson and JC Flake, 3.95-second run

2. Tanner James and Phoenix Everano, 3.98-second run

3. Jake Clay and Billie Jack Saebens, 4.02-second run

4. Manny Egusquiza and Chase Graves, 4.05-second run

5. Sunshine Bugis and Ty Arnold, 4.13-second run

6. Jaxson Tucker and Clay Futrell, 4.18-second run

Round 2 Results

1. Coy Rahlmann and Douglas Rich, 3.42-second run

2. Levi Simpson and Ryan Motes, 3.68-second run

3. Blake Hughes and Landen Glenn, 3.74-second run

4. Britt Smith and Douglas Rich, 3.78-second run

5. Kaston Peavy and Shane Edmonson, 3.80-second run

6. Montrel Glider and Boogie Ray, 3.91-second run

Semi-Finals Performance Draw

First Semi-Finals Performance, Tues. March 1

1. Britt Smith and Douglas Rich

2. Douglas Rich and Jim Ross Cooper

3. Levi Simpson and JC Flake

4. Kyon Kreutzer and Clancey Kreutzer

5. Manny Egusquiza and Chase Graves

6. Cory Kidd and Lane Mitchell

7. Tucker Menz and Jake Clay

8. Jake Cooper and Blaine Vick

9. Wyatt Bray and Cutter Thomison

10. Tanner James and Phoenix Everano

11. Montrel Gilder and Boogie Ray

Second Semi-Finals Performance, Tues. March 2

1. Leander Williams and Justin Elms

2. Stratton Lopez and Dalton Walker

3. Brooks Dahozy and Dustin Harris

4. Speed Williams and Colton Johnson

5. Bubba Buckaloo and Joseph Harrison (B)

6. Riley Kittle and Whit Kitchens

7. Sunshine Bugis and Ty Arnold

8. Brock Hanson and Clay Futrell

9. Kaston Peavy and Shane Edmonson

10. Garrett Tonozzi and TJ Watts

11. Cinch Moody and Kaden Profili

Third Semi-Finals Performance, Tues. March 3

1. Brock Hanson and TJ Watts

2. Jake Clay and Billie Jack Saebens

3. Brenten Hall and Chase Tryan

4. Kolby Kreiger and Nicky Northcott

5. Bubba Buckaloo and Joseph Harrison

6. Brenten Hall and Tyler Worley

7. Garrett Tonozzi and Dustin Davis

8. Nelson Wyatt and Chase Tryan

9. Cory Smothers and Brandon Gonzales

10. Travis Whitlow and Tyler Whitlow

11. Tate Kirchenschlager and Ryan Motes