SHORT ROUND SET: San Antonio Team Roping Results
Driggers and Nogueira have won $10,750 a man so far to lead the earnings race at San Antonio.

San Antonio’s Stock Show & Rodeo is one of team roping’s big-hits of the 2023 winter rodeo run, with a tournament-style format paying out big in the rounds with the highest cumulative money-earner of the event winning the rodeo.

How does the San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo work?

The rodeo starts off with a three-round bracket section for each team ($21,000 per man added in each bracket). Each night is a clean slate, with the top four money-earning teams at the conclusion of the bracket advancing automatically to one of two Semifinals sections.

In the Semifinals ($14,000 added in each Semifinals), teams will have one shot to add to their total event earnings, and the top five money-earners overall will advance straight to the Finals (Feb. 25) from each Semifinals.

Anybody who doesn’t make the cut has one last shot during the Wild Card Round ($14,000 added) to take the top position and grab a spot in the ground in the Finals ($33,000 per man added). Although winning in the Finals would definitely be a bonus, it ultimately comes down to which team wins the most money throughout the entirety of the San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo that gets the official event championship at the conclusion of the Finals.

Here’s how the payout looks in each round of the tournament.

Brackets: 1st $2,500.00, 2nd $2,000.00, 3rd $1,500.00, 4th $1,000.00

Semifinals and Wild Card Round: 1st $5,000.00, 2nd $4,000.00, 3rd $3,000.00, 4th $2,000.00

Final Round1st $15,000.00, 2nd $10,000.00, 3rd $5,000.00 4th $3,000.00

San Antonio Rodeo Progressive Round Results (Brackets)

Bracket 1 Top Earners: Jeff Flenniken and Wyatt Cox, $4,000 a man

Flenniken and Cox won the first round of their set and placed in Round 2 to win $4,000 a man in their bracket. | Hailey Rae Photo

First round: 1. Jeff Flenniken/Wyatt Cox, 4.6 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.8, $2,000; 3. Forrest Fisher/Cutter Pake Thomison, 5.4, $1,500; 4. Dawson Graham/Dillon Graham, 5.8, $1,000. 

Second round: 1. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 4.8 secondsm $2,500 each; 2. Forrest Fisher/Cutter Pake Thomison, 4.9, $2,000; 3. Jake Cooper/Tyler McKnight, 5.1, $1,500; 4. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 5.2, $1,000. 

Third round: 1. Clint Summers/Cory Petska, 3.8 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Kolton Schmidt/Jake Minor, 4.2, $2,000; 3. Jeff Flenniken/Wyatt Cox, 4.6, $1,500; 4. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 4.7, $1,000. 

Qualifiers: 1. Jeff Flenniken/Wyatt Cox, $4,000 each; 2. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, $3,500; 3. Forrest Fisher/Cutter Thomison, $3,500; 4. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, $3,000.

Bracket 2 Top Earners: Tyler Wade and Travis Graves, $5,500 a man

Tyler Wade Travis Graves Rae Photo
Tyler Wade reaches at one in San Antonio with Travis Graves ready to throw fast. Hailey Rae Photo

First round: 1. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.4 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Tyler Wade/Travis Graves, 5.1, $2,000; 3. Cole Thomas/Clay Green, 5.3, $1,500; 4. Chad Masters/Trey Yates, 5.6, $1,000. 

Second round: 1. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.3 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Derrick Begay/Chase Tryan, 5.1, $2,000; 3. Tyler Wade/Travis Graves, 5.7, $1,500; 4. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 9.8, $1,000. 

Third round: 1. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 3.7 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Tyler Wade/Travis Graves, 4.0, $2,000; 3. Brenten Hall/Paden Bray, 4.1, $1,500; 4. Jake Clay/Douglas Rich, 4.5, $1,000. 

Qualifiers: 1. Tyler Wade/Travis Graves, $5,500 each; 2. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, $3,500; 3. (tie) Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin and Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, $2,500 each.

Bracket 3 Top Earners: Nelson Wyatt and Justin Davis, $7,000 a man

Tyler Wade reaches at one in San Antonio with Travis Graves ready to throw fast. Hailey Rae Photo

First round: 1. Jake Orman/Brye Crites, 4.7 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Nelson Wyatt/Justin Davis, 5.3, $2,000; 3. Clint Keller/Morgan Jones, 5.4, $1,500; 4. Clay Smith/Jake Long, 9.0, $1,000. 

Second round: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Justin Davis, 4.1 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 4.2, $2,000; 3. Joshua Torres/Caleb Hendrix, 5.0, $1,500; 4. Logan Olson/Kyle Crick, 5.2, $1,000. 

Third round: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Justin Davis, 3.6 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Joshua Torres/Caleb Hendrix, 4.1, $2,000; 3. Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, 4.3, $1,500; 4. Clint Keller/Morgan Jones, 4.6, $1,000. 

Qualifiers: 1. Nelson Wyatt/Justin Davis, $7,000 each; 2. (tie) Joshua Torres/Caleb Hendrix and Erich Rogers/Paul Eaves, $3,500 each; 4. Jake Orman/Brye Crites, $2,500. 

Bracket 4 Top Earners: Kaleb Driggers and Junior Nogueira, $5,750 a man

Kaleb Driggers Junior Nogueira Hailey Rae Photos
Kaleb Driggers Junior Nogueira Hailey Rae Photos

First round: 1. Tanner James/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.9 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.0, $2,000; 3. Coy Rahlman/Jonathan Torres, 5.8, $1,500; 4. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 6.2, $1,000. 

Second round: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 3.7 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Shay Carroll/Evan Arnold, 4.1, $1,750 each; 4. Cutter Duckett/Justin Delagarza, 4.3, $1,000. 

Third round: 1. Shay Carroll/Evan Arnold, 3.9 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.0, $2,000; 3. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 4.1, $1,500; 4. Cutter Duckett/Justin Delagarza, 4.5, $1,000. 

Qualifiers: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, $5,750 each; 2. Shay Carroll/Evan Arnold, $4,250; 3. (tie) Tanner James/Billie Jack Saebens and Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, $2,500 each.

Bracket 5: Billy Bob Brown and Kirby Blankenship, Tanner Tomlinson and Patrick Smith, $4,500 a man

American Rodeo Qualifiers Billy Bob Brown and Kirby Blankenship | Hailey Rae Photos

First round: 1. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 4.7 seconds, $2,500; 2.  Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 5.8, $2,000; 3. Andrew Livingston/Seth Smithson, 6.4, $1,500; 4. (tie) Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden and Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 10.0, $500 each. 

Second round: 1. Billy Bob Brown/Kirby Blankenship, 4.2 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 4.3, $2,000; 3. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 5.1, $1,500; 4. Quinn Kesler/Mat Kuttler, 5.5, $1,000. 

Third round: 1. Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, 4.7 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Billy Bob Brown/Kirby Blankenship, 5.2, $2,000; 3. Andrew Livingston/Seth Smithson, 5.8, $1,500, 4. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 9.8, $1,000.

Qualifiers: 1. (tie) Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith and Billy Bob Brown/Kirby Blankenship, $4,500 each; 3. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, $3,500; 4. Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, $3,000. 

Semifinals 1: Andrew Ward and Buddy Hawkins

Andrew Ward and Buddy Hawkins
Andrew Ward and Buddy Hawkins | Hailey Rae Photo

Semifinals 1: 1. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 3.9 seconds, $5,000 each; 2. Tanner James/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.3, $4,000; 3. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, 5.8, $3,000; 4. Forrest Fisher/Cutter Pake Thomison, 7.4, $2,000. 

Finals qualifiers: 1. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, $8.500 each; 2. Nelson Wyatt/Justin Davis, $7,000; 3. Tanner James/Billie Jack Saebens, $6,500; 4. Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan Motes, $6,500; 5. Forrest Fisher/Cutter Thomison, $5,500. 

Semifinals 2: Kaleb Driggers and Junior Nogueira

Driggers and Nogueira lead the high-money race heading into San Antonio’s short round. | Hailey Rae Photos

Semifinal Two: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.1 seconds, $5,000 each; 2. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, 4.3, $4,000; 3. Jake Orman/Brye Crites, 5.3, $3,000; 4. Joshua Torres/Caleb Hendrix, 6.9, $2,000. 

Finals qualifiers: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, $10,750 each; 2. Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry, $7,500; 3. (tie) Jake Orman/Brye Crites, Joshua Torres/Caleb Hendrix and Tyler Wade, $5.500 each. 

Wildcard

Wildcard: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Levi Lord, 3.5 seconds, $5,000 each; 2. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 3.9, $4,000; 3. Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, 4.0, $3,000; 4. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.6, $2,000.  


SHARE THIS STORY
CATEGORIES
TAGS
Related Articles
TRJ_0588
Don’t Risk It
World Champs Tyler Wade, Wesley Thorp Win Priefert Ranch Open on Way to $40K Week for Wade & His Trademark Neck Shots
Luke Brown and Travis Graves running down a steer at the 2024 Windy Ryon.
big weekend
Luke Brown and Travis Graves Take Home 50th Annual Windy Ryon Memorial Roping
Stylakid Kaleb Driggers Kenna francis
Senior Superstar
Stylakid Goes from PRCA Superstar with Driggers in '23 to $71K Women's Rodeo World Champ with Francis in '24
Yahtzee Madison Webb
YAHTZEE!
Driggers' Greats Yahtzee and Gangster STILL Going Strong at 2024 Women's Rodeo World Championship with DeSalvo, Francis & Webb
Colter Todd roping with Travis Graves at the Wildfire Open to the World in 2007.
Big Break
Their Big Break: When Todd and Graves Won the 2007 Wildfire Open to the World