Full Results: 2023 Cinch Timed Event Championship
The 2023 Cinch Timed Event Championship runs March 2-4 at the Lazy E Arena in Guthrie, Oklahoma, hosting the top 20 all-around hands in rodeo over the heading, tie-down roping, heeling, steer wrestling and steer roping.
Cody Doescher ropes a steer at the 2023 Cinch Timed Event Championships.
Cody Doescher is in the driver's seat going into the final CTEC performance. Lazy E image by James Phifer.

The 2023 Cinch Timed Event Championship runs March 2-4 at the Lazy E Arena in Guthrie, Oklahoma, hosting the top 20 all-around hands in rodeo over the heading, tie-down roping, heeling, steer wrestling and steer roping.

Livestreamed on Roping.com, the CTEC pays the winning cowboy $100,000 Saturday, March 4, for the fastest time on 25 head.

Cinch Timed Event Championships

Round 1 Results (on five head)

  1. Russell Cardoza 58.0 seconds on five, worth $3,000
  2. Marcus Theriot 59.8 seconds on five, worth $2,000
  3. Erich Rogers 62.6 seconds on five
  4. Riley Wakefield 65.4 seconds on five
  5. Paul David Tierney 67.5 seconds on five
  6. Lane Karney 69.7 seconds on five
  7. Kyle Lockett 70.9 seconds on five
  8. Kolton Schmidt 72.1 second on five
  9. Cole Patterson 78.1 seconds on five
  10. Seth Hall 78.9 seconds on five
  11. Justin Thigpen 79.3 seconds on five
  12. Clayton Hass 87.1 seconds on five
  13. KC Jones 96.0 seconds on five
  14. Taylor Santos 96.3 seconds on five
  15. Cody Doescher 97.4 seconds on five
  16. Colby Lovell 104.7 seconds on five
  17. Cody Cabral 109.8 seconds on five
  18. Nelson Wyatt 114.0 seconds on five
  19. Jess Tierney 128.9 seconds on five
  20. Roger Nonella 146.8 seconds on five

Round 2 Results (on five head)

  1. Cody Doescher 48.9 seconds, worth $3,000
  2. Nelson Wyatt 51.6 seconds, worth $2,000
  3. Cole Patterson 51.7 seconds
  4. Riley Wakefield 56.1 seconds
  5. KC Jones 60.7 seconds
  6. Justin Thigpen 65.6 seconds
  7. Lane Karney 68.4 seconds
  8. Cody Cabral 68.8 seconds
  9. Colby Lovell 74.1 seconds
  10. Russell Cardoza 74.7 seconds
  11. Taylor Santos 75.3 seconds
  12. Erich Rogers 79.2 seconds
  13. Kyle Lockett 87.7 seconds
  14. Clayton Hass 87.8 seconds
  15. Marcus Theriot 90.8 seconds
  16. Roger Nonella 96.8 seconds
  17. Jess Tierney 107.5 seconds
  18. Paul David Tierney 108.9 seconds
  19. Seth Hall 111.1 seconds
  20. Kolton Schmidt 121.5 seconds

Aggregate After Round 2

  1. Riley Wakefield 121.5 seconds
  2. Cole Patterson 129.8 seconds
  3. Russell Cardoza 132.7 seconds
  4. Lane Karney 138.1 seconds
  5. Erich Rogers 141.8 seconds
  6. Justin Thigpen 144.9 seconds
  7. Cody Doescher 146.3 seconds
  8. Marcus Theriot 150.6 seconds
  9. KC Jones 156.7 seconds
  10. Kyle Lockett 158.6 seconds
  11. Nelson Wyatt 165. seconds
  12. Taylor Santos 171.6 seconds
  13. Clayton Hass 174.9 seconds
  14. Paul David Tierney 176.4
  15. Cody Cabral 178.6 seconds
  16. Colby Lovell 178.8 seconds
  17. Seth Hall 190.0 seconds
  18. Kolton Schmidt 193.6 seconds
  19. Jess Tierney 236.4 seconds
  20. Roger Nonella 243.7 seconds

Round 3 Results (on five head)

  1. Colby Lovell 51.4 seconds, worth $3,000
  2. Cody Doescher 52.4 seconds worth $2,000
  3. Jess Tierney 53.0 seconds
  4. Russell Cardoza 54.6 seconds
  5. Riley Wakefield 58.5 seconds
  6. Nelson Wyatt 60.3 seconds
  7. KC Jones 62.1 seconds
  8. Paul David Tierney 63.2 seconds
  9. Erich Rogers 66.8 seconds
  10. Marcus Theriot 69.7 seconds
  11. Justin Thigpen 76.5 seconds
  12. Clayton Hass 77.1 seconds
  13. Seth Hall 88.9 seconds
  14. Lane Karney 94.7 seconds
  15. Kyle Lockett 107.2 seconds
  16. Cole Patterson 109.0 seconds
  17. Taylor Santos 118.0 seconds
  18. Cody Cabral 122.5 seconds
  19. Kolton Schmidt 150.2 seconds
  20. Roger Nonella 162.9 seconds

Aggregate After Round 3 (on 15 head)

  1. Riley Wakefield 180.0 seconds
  2. Russell Cardoza 187.3 seconds
  3. Cody Doescher 198.7 seconds
  4. Erich Rogers 208.6 seconds
  5. KC Jones 218.8 seconds
  6. Marcus Theriot 220.3 seconds
  7. Justin Thigpen 221.4 seconds
  8. Nelson Wyatt 225.9 seconds
  9. Colby Lovell 230.2 seconds
  10. Lane Karney 232.8 seconds
  11. Cole Patterson 238.8 seconds
  12. Paul David Tierney 239.6 seconds
  13. Clayton Hass 252.0 seconds
  14. Kyle Lockett 265.8 seconds
  15. Seth Hall 2789 seconds
  16. Jess Tierney 289.4 seconds
  17. Taylor Santos 289.6 seconds
  18. Cody Cabral 301.1 seconds
  19. Kolton Schmidt 343.8 seconds
  20. Roger Nonella 407.6 seconds

Round 4 Results (on five head)

  1. Jess Tierney 50.0 seconds worth $3,000
  2. Cody Doescher 51.6 seconds worth $2,000
  3. Nelson Wyatt 58.6 seconds worth $1,000
  4. Lane Karney 60.3 seconds
  5. Seth Hall 63.6 seconds
  6. Paul David Tierney 64.1 seconds
  7. Kyle Lockett 68.4 seconds
  8. Clayton Hass 68.5 seconds
  9. Russell Cardoza 72.0 seconds
  10. Riley Wakefield 77.5 seconds
  11. KC Jones 85.2 seconds
  12. Taylor Santos 87.4 seconds
  13. Kolton Schmidt 91.0 seconds
  14. Marcus Theriot 98.9 seconds
  15. Colby Lovell 109.5 seconds
  16. Erich Rogers 110.4 seconds
  17. Roger Nonella 118.8 seconds
  18. Justin Thigpen 119.9 seconds
  19. Cole Patterson 155.0 seconds
  20. Cody Cabral 169.3 seconds

Aggregate After Round 4 Advancing to Round 5 (on 20 head)

  1. Cody Doescher 250.3 seconds
  2. Riley Wakefield 257.5 seconds
  3. Russell Cardoza 259.3 seconds
  4. Nelson Wyatt 284.5 seconds
  5. Lane Karney 293.1 seconds
  6. Paul David Tierney 303.7 seconds
  7. KC Jones 304.0 seconds
  8. Erich Rogers 319.0 seconds
  9. Marcus Theriot 319.2 seconds
  10. Clayton Hass 320.5 seconds
  11. Kyle Lockett 334.2 seconds
  12. Jess Tierney 339.4 seconds
  13. Colby Lovell 339.7 seconds
  14. Justin Thigpen 341.3 seconds
  15. Seth Hall 342.5 seconds

Contestants Not Advancing to Final Performance

  • Taylor Santos
  • Cole Patterson
  • Kolton Schmidt
  • Cody Cabral
  • Roger Nonella

JR Ironman

Round 1 (on four head)

  1. Ketch Kelton 32.7 seconds, worth $750
  2. Clay Clayman 37.4 seconds, worth $250
  3. Mason Appleton 38.5 seconds
  4. Dylan Hancock 58.4 seconds
  5. Conner Griffith 59.6 seconds
  6. Caleb Lake 59.9 seconds
  7. Wyatt Williams 87.9 seconds
  8. Jake Holmes 88.5 seconds
  9. Kreece Dearing 154.5 seconds
  10. Evan Bottini 155.3 seconds

Aggregate After Round 2 (on eight head)

  1. Ketch Kelton 72.4 seconds
  2. Clay Clayman 73.7 seconds
  3. Dylan Hancock 118.1 seconds
  4. Conner Griffith 118.7 seconds
  5. Mason Appleton 129.2 seconds
  6. Caleb Lake 157.6 seconds
  7. Wyatt Williams 191.8 seconds
  8. Evan Bottini 204.6 seconds
  9. Jake Holmes 229.7 seconds
  10. Kreece Dearing 266.5 seconds
SHARE THIS STORY
CATEGORIES
TAGS
Related Articles
Ketch Kelton competes in the heading in team roping at the 2023 JR Ironman at the Lazy E Arena.
young guns
Full List of 2024 Jr. Ironman Contestants
BG_24_ST_LazyE_One Fabulous Time_LER-1
2024 Breeder's Guide
One Fabulous Time
BG_24_ST_LazyE_FiestasGottaGun
2024 Breeder's Guide
Fiestas Gotta Gun
BG_24_ST_LazyE_Woody Be Tuff
2024 Breeder's Guide
Woody Be Tuff
BG_24_ST_LazyE_1 hp show me the buckles highpoint-3333
2024 Breeder's Guide
Show Me The Buckles