Gold-Medal Moves

Brenten Hall & Paden Bray Add $12K a Man to ProRodeo War Chest with Days of ’47 Win
Brenten Hall and Paden Bray threw down with a 3.9-second run in the final round of the Days of '47 Rodeo to pick up $12,000 a man.
Brenten Hall and Paden Bray Days of 47 Team Roping Salt Lake City
Brenten Hall and Paden Bray rope their Gold-Medal Round steer in 3.9 seconds to win the Salt Lake City Days of '47 Rodeo July 24. | Andersen/CBarC Photography

Brenten Hall and Paden Bray picked up $12,000 a man for winning the team roping at Salt Lake City’s Days of ’47 Rodeo, with $10,000 of that coming from their smoking 3.9-second final-round run.

Full story to follow, with more details on world standings implications as the PRCA can provide.

@teamropingjournal If you’re not cheering for @BrentenHall and @Paden Bray, you’re straight up doing it wrong. 3.9 to pick up $12k a man at Salt Lake. #rodeo #teamroping #heading #heeling #padenbray #brentenhall ♬ original sound – The Team Roping Journal

Full Salt Lake City Days of ’47 Team Roping Results

PlacingNameFinal-Round TimeFinals MoneyTotal Money
1Brenten Hall/Paden Bray3.9$10,000 $12,000 
2Ty Arnold/Kaden Profili47,0008,500
3Marcus Theriot/Cole Curry4.84,5006,250
4Brian Winn/Matt Liston4.22,0004,000
5Aaron Tsinigine/Ryan MotesNT5003,656.02
6Kreece Thompson/Landen GlennNT5004,076.13
7Derrick Begay/Colter ToddNT5002,250
8J7 Bland/Tyson ThompsonNT5003,136.28

Want more? Here are the Days of ’47 Team Roping Qualifying-Round Results

Looking for your photos from Salt Lake? Find them at Andersen/CBarC Photography.

SHARE THIS STORY
CATEGORIES
TAGS
Related Articles
Bodie Mattson Trae Smith 4
going for gold
How are Things Shaking Out at Salt Lake's Days of '47 in 2024?
Coleman Proctor Logan Medlin 9
slc
Salt Lake's 2024 Days of '47 Team Roping Performances Set
Brenten Hall heading a steer for Kaden Profili at The American Contender Finals 2024.
hunt for $1 million
Brenten Hall and Kaden Profili Clinch $1 Million Opportunity with Win at 2024 The American Contender Finals 
BrentenHall_ChaseTryan_Round4_NFR2020_ImpulsePhotography_IMG_6811
comeback szn
The Short Score: Brenten Hall
Cutter Machado and Dalton Pearce at the 2023 California Circuit Finals.
best pals
“It’s way more fun when you're doing it with your friend.” – Cutter Machado and Dalton Pearce Win 2023 California Circuit Titles